They Are Our Backbone ...

Theatre is an expensive pursuit. There are royalties to be paid. Every production requires funds for sets, costumes, wigs, make-up, properties, publicity and programs. There are ongoing expenses for lighting and sound equipment. When you lease a space, there are rent and utilities to be paid. And MCP tries to improve Theatre 42 as much as possible in order to make it more and more comfortable and accommodating to its performers, technicians and staff, and most importantly, for its audiences. Without the financial support of very generous individuals, MCP would not be able to continue to provide community theatre. And so with grateful hearts we acknowledge the support of the following:


Angels ($500+)
Phil & Laureen Catlin
Tom & Sara Davis
Jason & Lara Gonzalez
Eric Grimm
Peyton Hahn
Darren Lee & Trisha Cooper
Matt & Jennifer Lisa
Gail Rose
Bill & Gaylene Schumacher
Tim & Debbie Wesolowski

Producers’ Guild ($250-$499)
Mary Stan Fizer
Tim Geering
Becca McLaughlin
John & Pat Miller
Maureen “Mo” Rettig
Tom & Paula Johansen Triplett
Directors’ Circle ($100-$249)
Terri Beerens
Susan Berger
Perry & Melissia Gary
Theresa Kahle
Sonya Neff
Julie Poux
Rich & Gail Rudolph
Mickey Samons*
Bob & Charnice Supper*

Players’ Club ($50-$99)
Theo & Paula J. Brinkman
Tom & Diane Caruso
Fred & Royal Duncan
Gloria Giannestras
Larry & Verol Hirth
Carol Horst
Pete & Laura Padolik
Brian & Caroline Poedtke
Linda Powers

Patrons ($25-$49)
Mike & Jane Renkiewicz

Friends of MCP ($15-$24)
Brian & Jennifer Bisig
Josi Gottfried
Esther Larson
Marilyn Lee
Jackie Matisse
Randy & Cathy Overbeck

                                                   * In Memory of Jason Holt

MCP Leadership

The 2019 Board of Directors for
Mason Community Players, Inc.

Matt Lisa, President
Peyton Hahn, Vice-President
Tessa Catlin, Secretary
Susan Berger, Treasurer

Members-at-Large
Dana Davis               Bonnie Emmer
         Melissia Gary             Eric Johansen
      Darren Lee               Gail Rudolph
      Robert Terry

Committees

Communications Committee
Phil Catlin, Chair
Susan Berger
Laureen Catlin
Phil Catlin
Stephen Catlin
Tessa Catlin
Ashley Keene
Julie Poux
Gail Rudolph
Gaylene May Schumacher
Robert Terry

Facilities Committee
Larry Hirth, Chair
Matt Lisa, Facilities Manager
Susan Berger
Tom Caruso
Eric Grimm
Becca McLaughlin

Finance Committee
Jon Scheiding, Chair
Susan Berger
Laureen Catlin

Tessa Catlin
Jonathan Eckman
Bonnie Emmer
Melissia Gary
Eric Grimm


Liaison Committee
Joel Lind, ACT Representative, OCTA Delegate
Laureen Catlin
Gail Rudolph

Membership Committee
Perry Gary, Chair
Diane Caruso
Dana Davis
Mary Stan Fizer
Paula Johansen Triplett
Becca McLaughlin

Mo Rettig
Gaylene May Schumacher

Production Performance Committee
Matt Lisa, Acting Chair
Carly Baumgartner
Laureen Catlin
Jason Gonzalez

Eric Grimm
Darren Lee

Jim Watson

This Year's Honorees

Each year, Mason Community Players honors a number of members for their dedication and community spirit. These members are honored at the group's annual banquet. The 2018 Banquet, celebrating the shows and events of 2017, was held January 6th in the Pavilion at the Golf Center in Mason.

Some of the awards are humorous; some are in appreciation for service during the year and some are to honor the continued and dedicated service of many years. All are given in a spirit of gratitude for the members who give so much of their time, their talent, their skill and their knowledge to make MCP a success. Listed below are the individuals who were recognized for their "contributions" in 2017.

Below this list are links to all the recipients of the most prestigious awards.



Honored this year:


Bloody Smurfs (drawing blood in the service of MCP)
Jess Bunn ... tried to remove her pinkie finger from her hand during the strike of The Foreigner
Mary Stan Fizer ... drew blood in the construction of the set for Enchanted April
Jay Fultz ... drew blood in the construction of the set for Enchanted April
Nick Godfrey ... drew blood in the construction of set for The Fantasticks
Larry Hirth ... cut himself while building the orchestra pit stage right before Man of La Mancha
Gaylene May Schumacher ... drew blood in the construction of the set for Enchanted April

MO-Trin Awards (harming one's self in the service of MCP without loss of blood)
Taylor Duecker ... cause the poor thing was always slipping and sliding and bruising herself during rehearsals of Sentimental Journey
Abby Farmer ... for falling during the performance of Sing, Sing, Sing, the final swing dance of Sentimental Journey
Mary Stan Fizer ... because she left a hammer on the top of the ladder she was using, came down and then proceeded to move the ladder so that the hammer ended up on her head during lobby set up for an of La Mancha
Missy Fram ... for slipping under the stage and bruising her shins very badly during a rehearsal for Sentimental Journey
John David Hamilton ... who wanted to be specially nominated for the MO-Trin when he injured himself during strike for Sentimental Journey (but Mo said, when something is noticed, there is no need to beg for recognition when it comes to Smurfs and MO-Trins)
Rachel Kavanaugh Gibson ... fell backstage during Sentimental Journey and messed up her ankle
Jennifer Lisa ... because when Linda Wilt got the curling iron too close to her and started to burn her face she grabbed it with her hand to move it away
Julie Poux ... the curtain rod covering the opening to the women's Green Room came down and hit her on the head during Sentimental Journey
Gaylene May Schumacher ... because she fell during Intermission of Enchanted April and because she left a hammer on the top of the ladder she was using, came down and then proceeded to move the ladder so that the hammer ended up on her head during lobby set up for an of La Mancha
Allison Shaw ... because the lid to the trunk where all of the props were stored for The Fantasticks came down and hit her on the head
Julie Walborn ... the curtain rod covering the opening to the women's Green Room came down and hit her on the head during Sentimental Journey

A special MO-Trin was given to Rachel Freund for fixing the curtain rod covering the opening to the women's dressing room of the infamous Sentimental Journey, so that Mo was not forced to give out hundreds of MO-Trins for everyone who might walk through and have the rod come down on their head

Most Community Player (chosen by vote of cast, crew, staff of show)

For The Fantasticks

Musician: Sara Davis
Technician: Carly Jo Baumgartner
Performer: Perry Gary


For Enchanted April
Technician: Jess Bunn, Jonathan Eckman
Performer: Rachel Kavanaugh, Jay Fultz

For The Best Tuna Helper of Red, White & Tuna
Julie Walborn


For Man of La Mancha
Musician: Bill Pohl
Technician: Dana Davis, Jim Hall

Performer: David Shough

For The Foreigner
Technician: Aimee Pendergraft
Performer: David Pendergraft

For Senimental Journey: A Salute to the USO
Musician: Bill Pohl
Technician: Jim Hall
Performer: David Thompson 


Magnet Mayhem (given by Catlin Family to highlight some occurrence from the past year)
Each individual who served either as a Producer, Director, Stage Manager, Choreographer or Musical Director (Vocal, Instrumental or Both) from the beginning of Theatre 42 in 2015 to the present ... they are now members of MCP's "High Five Club."

Silver Service Awards (named by any group member for service above and beyond the call of duty)
Corey Ballard, Carly Jo Baumgartner, Leah Busick, Sara Davis, Tom Davis, Kevin Dunaway, Jonathan Eckman, Rachel Freund, John David Hamilton, Larry Hirth, Melissia Gary, Rachel Kavanaugh Gibson, Peyton Hahn, Darren Lee, Isabella Lisa, Becca McLaughlin, Pete Padolik, Aimee Pendergraft, David Pendergraft, Bill Pohl, Julie Poux, David Shough, David Thompson, Caroline Wallman, and a Platinum one to Mary Stan Fizer 

Business of the Year (chosen via vote by the Board of Directors)
Joseph Auto Group

Catlin Award (chosen by the previous recipient and given to a member whose participation is or began because of their devotion to family or friend)

No Recipient This Year

Jason Holt Award honoring the Technician of the Year (chosen via vote by the Board of Directors for dedication to the technical aspects of productions throughout the year)

Jess Bunn

Vice-President's Award (chosen by the Vice-President to honor dedicated service by a member for 5 or less years)

Jonathan Eckman

President's Award (chosen by the President to honor dedicated service by a member for 6 to 10 years)

Jennifer Lisa

Terry Family Founder's Award (chosen by the Terry Family from nominations submitted from the members of the Board of the individual most responsible for administrative support during the year) ... This year chosen directly by the Board ...

Jon Scheiding

Dallas W and Helen Bowyer Award (chosen via vote by the Board of Directors for dedicated service in a critical aspect of theatre over a period of many years ... at least 5)
Pete Padolik

Grace Campbell Award (chosen via vote by the Board of Directors for continued dedicated service over many years ... at least 5 ... in many areas of theatre) 

Julie Poux

Grace Campbell Award Recipients

Dallas & Helen Bowyer Award Recipients

Terry Family Founders Award Recipients

Jason Holt Technician of the Year

Director's Roll Call

President's Award Recipients

Vice-President's Award Recipients

Phil Catlin Award Recipients


And the Award Goes to ...

Mason Community Players is a member of both ACT of Greater Cincinnati, Inc. and the Ohio Community Theatre Association. Both theatre organizations recognize excellence within member theatres in various ways.

For ACT of Greater Cincinnati, with the agreement of each director, MCP invites adjudicators from ACT to view the show, give feedback and nominate individuals for an Orchid Award. Two or more nominations from the three adjudicators who see each show results in an Orchid Award. All ACT member groups can be adjudicated and many take advantage of this process for recognizing the work of their members and the group in general and as an avenue for improving the quality of future productions through the adjudicators' comments.
ACT has changed its categories over the years. You might notice in recent years the title "Excellence in Musical Theater Performance" and in earlier years "Excellence in Acting in a Musical" and "Excellence in Vocal Performance." Whether to keep the elements of performance together or treat them separately has been a long-standing discussion within ACT. Most member theatres believe that an award should only be given if an individual's performance is judged based on a complete and whole presentation.


OCTA offers theatres the opportunity to excerpt a 40-minute portion of a production and receive recognition for excellence shown during those excerpts and the possibility to be invited to showcase at the annual State Conference held each Labor Day Weekend. Also, member theatres can submit costume designs, lighting designs, set designs, newsletters, web sites and/or set up lobby displays to be adjudicated and be eligible for recognition. The group also recognizes one individual in each region with the Spirit of Community Theatre Award each year and welcomes members annually to their Hall of Fame.

THIS YEAR:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2017 through May 2018, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at this year's ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 21-23, 2018.
 
The Wizard of Oz ... 

Excellence in Program – Susan Berger
Excellence in Lobby Display – Eric Grimm and Tom Triplett
Excellence in Light Design – Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Set Design – Tom Triplett
Excellence in Set Décor – Tom Triplett
Excellence in Properties – Liz Koch
Excellence in Dance Execution – Leah Allman, Mandy Caruso, London Sanford
Excellence in Dance Execution – The Cast
Excellence in Ensemble – The Munchkins
Excellence in Ensemble – Katie Hill, John Rothan, Justin Sanford, Tony Bergman
Excellence in Vocal Direction – Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Choreography – Ellee Cornett, Shannon Mahoney, Ashley Wuerdeman, Mandy Caruso
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Melody Gonzalez, Henry Gonzalez. John Rothan, Jennifer Lisa,
      Christina Sanford
Excellence in Program Art - Ashley Keene
Excellence in Stage Management - Carly Jo Baumgartner and Jaden Glaser
Excellence in Musical Direction - Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Direction - Shannon Mahoney
Excellence in Producing - Julie Poux
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Katie Hill, Tony Bergman, Michael Easterling

 

The Curious Savage ... 

Excellence in House – Carly Jo Baumgartner, Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Program – Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Light Design – Steve Catlin
Excellence in Light Execution – Jess Bunn
Excellence in Sound Design – Phil Catlin
Excellence in Properties – Paula Fultz
Excellence in Stage Management – Susan Berger
Excellence in Direction – Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Rebecca Brewer
Excellence in Set Design - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Set Decor - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Set Construction - Eric Johansen
Excellence in Costume Design - Lori Krull
Excellence in Ensemble - Gail Rudolph and Cast
Excellence in Producing - Tess Catlin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Elyssa Carmony, Melissia Gary


A Tuna Christmas ... 

Excellence in Program – Perry Gary
Excellence in Set Design – Jim Watson
Excellence in Set Construction – Darren Lee and Phil Catlin
Excellence in Set Décor – Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Costume Design – Julie Walborn
Excellence in Wigs – Eric Grimm
Excellence in Sound Design – Phil Catlin
Excellence in Sound Execution – Jonathan Eckman
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Jay Fultz
Excellence in “Other”/Christmas Tree Decoration – Mary Stan Fizer, Gail Rudolph, Monika Rudolph
Excellence in House - Mary Taylor
Excellence in Other … Team Darren Dressers - Carol Byers, Dana Davis, Julie Poux
Excellence in Other … Team Jay Dressers - Tim Geering, Sonya Neff, Linda Wilt (Geering)
Excellence in Other … Team Branden Dressers - Terri Dunphy, Eric Grimm, Meghan Toney
Excellence in Light Design - Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Light Execution - Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Special Effects - Jason Gonzalez and Phil Catlin
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality - Lara Gonzalez and Crew
Excellence in Ensemble - Laureen Catlin and Cast
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Brandon Dunphy, Darren Lee


The Fantasticks ... 

Excellence in Lobby Display – Mary Beth Benken-Risesenberg
Excellence in Program – Sonya Neff
Excellence in Set Design – Rebecca Brewer and Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Costume Design – Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Properties – Paula Fultz
Excellence in Vocal Direction – Sara Davis
Excellence in Producing – Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Mary Beringer, Joel Lind
Excellence in Orchestra - Sara Davis, Ellen Murphy, Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Stage Management - Carly Jo Baumgartner
Excellence in Musical Direction - Sara Davis
Excellence in Ensemble - Rebecca Brewer and Cast
Excellence in Direction - Rebecca Brewer
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Davis Manegold, Nick Godfrey, Willow Davis, Allison Shaw


Enchanted April ... 

Excellence in Program Art – Ashley Keene
Excellence in Set Construction – Eric Johansen, Darren Lee and Crew
Excellence in Light Design – Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Light Execution – Carly Jo Baumgartner
Excellence in Sound Design - Jonathan Eckman
Excellence in Properties – Jess Bunn
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Rachel Kavanaugh, David Pendergraft
Excellence in Direction – Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Producing – Dana Davis
Excellence in Lobby Display - Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg
Excellence in House - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Set Design - Wayne Dunn, Robert Fritzsch, Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Set Decor - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Costume Design - Julie Walborn
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Sonya Neff, Jacqlyn Schott, Trisha Cooper, Amy Sullivan


Mason Players was also extremely proud that our own Rebecca McLaughlin received the coveted Roger Grooms Award from ACT Cincinnati at the ACT Banquet. The Roger Grooms Award is given annually in Roger's memory to a member from an ACT Theatre to honor an individual who has demonstrated dedication to raising the artistic quality of community theater production through active teaching and/or by demonstrating sustained excellence in the categories of directing, acting, choreography, musical or vocal direction. Becca is our resident research guru and has always promoted the need to teach the next generation of theatre members any "how to" that makes them a better contributor to the quality of a production and the growth of the theatre in general. There is no one more deserving!


MCP did not excerpt during the OCTA Regionals this year.

 

LAST YEAR:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2016 through May 2017, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at this year's ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 23-24, 2017.
 
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels ...

Excellence in Program - Susan Berger
Excellence in Pre-Show - Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee
Excellence in Vocal Quality - Elizabeth Beiting-Lipps, Matthew J Schiesl and the Cast
Excellence in Light Design - Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Light Execution Susan Berger
Excellence in Set Design - Jason & Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Choreography - John Woll
Excellence in Dance Execution - Mandy Caruso and separately the Cast
Excellence in Vocal Direction - Brian Bisig
Excellence in Ensemble - Lara Gonzalez and Cast
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Mandy Caruso
Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee
Excellence in Stage Management - Tessa Catlin
Excellence in Properties - Paula Clark and Paula Johansen-Triplett
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Lora "Lolo" Pateras as Jolene, Brandon Dunphy as Andre, Catherine Schultz as Muriel, Elizabeth Beiting-Lipps as Christine Colgate, Matthew J. Schiesl as Freddy Benson as Fiona, Darren Lee as Lawrence Jameson
Excellence in Producing - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Musical Direction - Brian Bisig
Excellence in Orchestra - Brian Bisig and Orchestra
Excellence in Direction - Lara Gonzalez


Murder's Bad but Monday Can Kill You...

Excellence in Set Design - Perry Gary
Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee
Excellence in Costumes - Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Sound Design - Jonathan Eckman/Ken Macke
Excellence in Other - Tom Davis for his Music Stylings and Composition, Julie Poux for Photography, Caroline Wallman for Scenic Artistry
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Mary Beth Benken Riesenberg as Dr. June Heidelberg, Philip Catlin as Officer Brogan, Kiya Fix as Cynthis Andover, Perry Gary as Maxwell Lansing, Lawrence Catlin as Sigmund Spence and Jeffrey Stadtlander
Excellence in Ensemble - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast
Excellence in Directing - Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Shannon Mahoney as Polly Boone, Melissia Gary as Kathren Hallifax, Jim Cronin as Harry Monday 
Excellence in Producing - Laureen Catlin


Inspecting Carol ... 

Excellence in House - Rebecca McLaughlin and Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Lobby Display - Tessa Catlin
Excellence in Program Art - Ashley Keene
Excellence in Catastrophe Coordination - Dana Davis
Excellence in Sound Execution - Katie Werner
Excellence in Costumes - Liz Olekas And Mary Warner
Excellence in Special Effects - Dana Davis, Susan Berger, Darren Lee
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality - Darren Lee and Crew
Excellence in Acting in a Play  - Jordan Arnold as Walter E. Parsons, Ryan Drake as Bart Frances, Ray Lebowski as Sidney Carlton
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Susan Berger and Cast
Excellence in Direction - Susan Berger
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Joel Lind as Larry Vauxhall
Excellence in Properties - Gail Rudolph and Connie Bishop
Excellence in Producing - Darren Lee


Pride and Prejudice ... 

Excellence in Program - Susan Berger
Excellence in Set Design - Caroline Wallman, Perry Gary, Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Hair and Wigs - Eric Grimm, Linda Wilt 
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Alexandra Lisa as Lydia Bennet, Sonya Neff as Lady Catherine de Bourgh, Stephen Catlin as Rev William Collins, Gail Rudolph as Mrs. Bennet, Elijah Preston as Mr. Darcy and Elizabeth Beatty as Elizabeth Bennet 
Excellence in Overall Perfromance Quality - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast
Excellence in Ensemble - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast
Excellence in Direction - Rebecca McLaughlin

Excellence in Lobby DIsplay - Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg
Excellence in Costumes - Lori Krull
Excellence in Set Construction - Mason Players
Excellence in Set Decor - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Choreography - Steven Percer
Excellence in Stage Management - Carly Jo Baumgartner
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Darren Lee as Mr. Bennet
Excellence in Producing - Gaylene May Schumacher

MCP did not excerpt during the OCTA Regionals this year.



Awards from 2010-2016

Awards from 2000-2009

Awards from 1990-1999

Awards from 1983-1989