Mason Community Players is a member of both ACT of Greater Cincinnati, Inc. and the Ohio Community Theatre Association. Both theatre organizations recognize excellence within member theatres in various ways.

For ACT of Greater Cincinnati, with the agreement of each director, MCP invites adjudicators from ACT to view the show, give feedback and nominate individuals for an Orchid Award. Two or more nominations from the three adjudicators who see each show results in an Orchid Award. All ACT member groups can be adjudicated and many take advantage of this process for recognizing the work of their members and the group in general and as an avenue for improving the quality of future productions through the adjudicators' comments.
ACT has changed its categories over the years. You might notice in recent years the title "Excellence in Musical Theater Performance" and in earlier years "Excellence in Acting in a Musical" and "Excellence in Vocal Performance." Whether to keep the elements of performance together or treat them separately has been a long-standing discussion within ACT. Most member theatres believe that an award should only be given if an individual's performance is judged based on a complete and whole presentation.


OCTA offers theatres the opportunity to excerpt a 40-minute portion of a production and receive recognition for excellence shown during those excerpts and the possibility to be invited to showcase at the annual State Conference held each Labor Day Weekend. Also, member theatres can submit costume designs, lighting designs, set designs, newsletters, web sites and/or set up lobby displays to be adjudicated and be eligible for recognition. The group also recognizes one individual in each region with the Spirit of Community Theatre Award each year and welcomes members annually to their Hall of Fame.

THIS YEAR:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2016 through May 2017, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at this year's ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 23-24, 2017.
 
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels...

Excellence in Program - Susan Berger
Excellence in Pre-Show - Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee
Excellence in Vocal Quality - Elizabeth Beiting-Lipps, Matthew J Schiesl and the Cast
Excellence in Light Design - Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Light Execution Susan Berger
Excellence in Set Design - Jason & Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Choreography - John Woll
Excellence in Dance Execution - Mandy Caruso and separately the Cast
Excellence in Vocal Direction - Brian Bisig
Excellence in Ensemble - Lara Gonzalez and Cast
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Mandy Caruso
Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee
Excellence in Stage Management - Tessa Catlin
Excellence in Properties - Paula Clark and Paula Johansen-Triplett
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Lora "Lolo" Pateras as Jolene, Brandon Dunphy as Andre, Catherine Schultz as Muriel, Elizabeth Beiting-Lipps as Christine Colgate, Matthew J. Schiesl as Freddy Benson as Fiona, Darren Lee as Lawrence Jameson

Excellence in Producing - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Musical Direction - Brian Bisig
Excellence in Orchestra - Brian Bisig and Orchestra
Excellence in Direction - Lara Gonzalez


Murder's Bad but Monday Can Kill You...

Excellence in Set Design - Perry Gary
Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee
Excellence in Costumes - Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Sound Design - Jonathan Eckman/Ken Macke
Excellence in Other - Tom Davis for his Music Stylings and Composition, Julie Poux for Photography, Caroline Wallman for Scenic Artistry
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Mary Beth Benken Riesenberg as Dr. June Heidelberg, Philip Catlin as Officer Brogan, Kiya Fix as Cynthis Andover, Perry Gary as Maxwell Lansing, Lawrence Catlin as Sigmund Spence and Jeffrey Stadtlander
Excellence in Ensemble - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast
Excellence in Directing - Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Shannon Mahoney as Polly Boone, Melissia Gary as Kathren Hallifax, Jim Cronin and Harry Monday 
Excellence in Producing - Laureen Catlin


Inspecting Carol ... 

Excellence in House - Rebecca McLaughlin and Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Lobby Display - Tessa Catlin
Excellence in Program Art - Ashley Keene
Excellence in Catastrophe Coordination - Dana Davis
Excellence in Sound Execution - Katie Werner
Excellence in Costumes - Liz Olekas And Mary Warner
Excellence in Special Effects - Dana Davis, Susan Berger, Darren Lee
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality - Darren Lee and Crew
Excellence in Acting in a Play  - Jordan Arnold as Walter E. Parsons, Ryan Drake as Bart Frances, Ray Lebowski as Sidney Carlton
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Susan Berger and Cast
Excellence in Direction - Susan Berger
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Joel Lind as Larry Vauxhall
Excellence in Properties - Gail Rudolph and Connie Bishop
Excellence in Producing - Darren Lee


Pride and Prejudice ... 

Excellence in Program - Susan Berger
Excellence in Set Design - Caroline Wallman, Perry Gary, Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Hair and Wigs - Eric Grimm, Linda Wilt 
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Alexandra Lisa as Lydia Bennet, Sonya Neff as Lady Catherine de Bourgh, Stephen Catlin as Rev William Collins, Gail Rudolph as Mrs. Bennet, Elijah Preston as Mr. Darcy and Elizabeth Beatty as Elizabeth Bennet 
Excellence in Overall Perfromance Quality - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast

Excellence in Ensemble - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast
Excellence in Direction - Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Lobby DIsplay - Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg
Excellence in Costumes - Lori Krull
Excellence in Set Construction - Mason Players
Excellence in Set Decor - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Choreography - Steven Percer
Excellence in Stage Management - Carly Jo Baumgartner
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Darren Lee as Mr. Bennet
Excellence in Producing - Gaylene May Schumacher

MCP did not excerpt during the OCTA Regionals this year.


 

LAST YEAR:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2015 through May 2016, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at this year's ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 23-25, 2016.  

Shrek, the Musical ...

Excellence in Make-Up - Eric Grimm
Excellence in Musical Direction - Brian Bisig
Excellence in Sound Execution - Jim Hall
Excellence in Choreography - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Stage Management - Darren Lee
Excellence in Set Design - Zach Huffman
Excellence in Set Construction - Mariah Ri Ray and Crew
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Claire Hingsbergen as the Dragon, Katie McCarthy as Pinocchio
Excellence in Costume Design - Julie Walborn
Excellence in Ensemble - the Fairy Tale Chorus
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Stephen Catlin as Lord Farquaad, Austin Gage as Donkey, Christina Sanford as Fiona, Tony Bergman as Shrek
Excellence in Producing - Perry Gary
Excellence in Direction - Lara Gonzalez


The Comedy of Errors ...

Excellence in Original Program Art - Ashley Keene
Excellence in House - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Ensemble - Carly Baumgardner and Cast
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Melissia Gary as Adriana, Trisha Cooper as Luciana, Rich Schmaltz as Antiphois of Lebanon, Ken Macke as Antipholas of Mason, Lawrence Catlin as Dromio of Lebanon
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Michael Gettinger as Dromio of Mason, Kiya Fix as Courtezan

Greater Tuna ... 

Excellence in Set Decor - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Make-Up - Eric Grimm
Excellence in Sound - Phil Catlin
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Laureen Catlin and Cast
Excellence in House - Melissia Gary and Becky Hounshell
Excellence in Program - Perry Gary
Excellence in Technical Skill - Tuna Dressers
Excellence in Costume Design - Julie Walborn
Excellence in Stage Management - Becca McLaughlin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Brandon Dunphy as Arles and Others, Jay Fultz as Thurston and Others, Darren Lee as Harold Dean and Others
Excellence in Ensemble Performance - Laureen Catlin and Cast
Excellence in Producing - Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Directing - Laureen Catlin

As a part of the OCTA Regionals, MCP excerpted from Greater Tuna. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:

Merit in Costuming - Julie Walborn
Merit in Ensemble - Cast: Brandon Dunphy, Jay Fultz, Darren Lee

Excellence in Set Design - Phil Catlin



Awards from 2010-2014

Awards from 2000-2009

Awards from 1990-1999

Awards from 1983-1989