Mason Community Players is a member of both ACT of Greater Cincinnati, Inc. and the Ohio Community Theatre Association. Both theatre organizations recognize excellence within member theatres in various ways.

For ACT of Greater Cincinnati, with the agreement of each director, MCP invites adjudicators from ACT to view the show, give feedback and nominate individuals for an Orchid Award. Two or more nominations from the three adjudicators who see each show results in an Orchid Award. All ACT member groups can be adjudicated and many take advantage of this process for recognizing the work of their members and the group in general and as an avenue for improving the quality of future productions through the adjudicators' comments.
ACT has changed its categories over the years. You might notice in recent years the title "Excellence in Musical Theater Performance" and in earlier years "Excellence in Acting in a Musical" and "Excellence in Vocal Performance." Whether to keep the elements of performance together or treat them separately has been a long-standing discussion within ACT. Most member theatres believe that an award should only be given if an individual's performance is judged based on a complete and whole presentation.


OCTA offers theatres the opportunity to excerpt a 40-minute portion of a production and receive recognition for excellence shown during those excerpts and the possibility to be invited to showcase at the annual State Conference held each Labor Day Weekend. Also, member theatres can submit costume designs, lighting designs, set designs, newsletters, web sites and/or set up lobby displays to be adjudicated and be eligible for recognition. The group also recognizes one individual in each region with the Spirit of Community Theatre Award each year and welcomes members annually to their Hall of Fame.

THIS YEAR:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2017 through May 2018, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at this year's ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 21-23, 2018.
 
The Wizard of Oz ... 

Excellence in Program – Susan Berger
Excellence in Lobby Display – Eric Grimm and Tom Triplett
Excellence in Light Design – Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Set Design – Tom Triplett
Excellence in Set Décor – Tom Triplett
Excellence in Properties – Liz Koch
Excellence in Dance Execution – Leah Allman, Mandy Caruso, London Sanford
Excellence in Dance Execution – The Cast
Excellence in Ensemble – The Munchkins
Excellence in Ensemble – Katie Hill, John Rothan, Justin Sanford, Tony Bergman
Excellence in Vocal Direction – Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Choreography – Ellee Cornett, Shannon Mahoney, Ashley Wuerdeman, Mandy Caruso
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Melody Gonzalez, Henry Gonzalez. John Rothan, Jennifer Lisa,
      Christina Sanford
Excellence in Program Art - Ashley Keene
Excellence in Stage Management - Carly Jo Baumgartner and Jaden Glaser
Excellence in Musical Direction - Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Direction - Shannon Mahoney
Excellence in Producing - Julie Poux
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Katie Hill, Tony Bergman, Michael Easterling

 

The Curious Savage ... 

Excellence in House – Carly Jo Baumgartner, Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Program – Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Light Design – Steve Catlin
Excellence in Light Execution – Jess Bunn
Excellence in Sound Design – Phil Catlin
Excellence in Properties – Paula Fultz
Excellence in Stage Management – Susan Berger
Excellence in Direction – Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Rebecca Brewer
Excellence in Set Design - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Set Decor - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Set Construction - Eric Johansen
Excellence in Costume Design - Lori Krull
Excellence in Ensemble - Gail Rudolph and Cast
Excellence in Producing - Tess Catlin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Elyssa Carmony, Melissia Gary


A Tuna Christmas ... 

Excellence in Program – Perry Gary
Excellence in Set Design – Jim Watson
Excellence in Set Construction – Darren Lee and Phil Catlin
Excellence in Set Décor – Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Costume Design – Julie Walborn
Excellence in Wigs – Eric Grimm
Excellence in Sound Design – Phil Catlin
Excellence in Sound Execution – Jonathan Eckman
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Jay Fultz
Excellence in “Other”/Christmas Tree Decoration – Mary Stan Fizer, Gail Rudolph, Monika Rudolph
Excellence in House - Mary Taylor
Excellence in Other … Team Darren Dressers - Carol Byers, Dana Davis, Julie Poux
Excellence in Other … Team Jay Dressers - Tim Geering, Sonya Neff, Linda Wilt (Geering)
Excellence in Other … Team Branden Dressers - Terri Dunphy, Eric Grimm, Meghan Toney
Excellence in Light Design - Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Light Execution - Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Special Effects - Jason Gonzalez and Phil Catlin
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality - Lara Gonzalez and Crew
Excellence in Ensemble - Laureen Catlin and Cast
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Brandon Dunphy, Darren Lee


The Fantasticks ... 

Excellence in Lobby Display – Mary Beth Benken-Risesenberg
Excellence in Program – Sonya Neff
Excellence in Set Design – Rebecca Brewer and Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Costume Design – Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Properties – Paula Fultz
Excellence in Vocal Direction – Sara Davis
Excellence in Producing – Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Mary Beringer, Joel Lind
Excellence in Orchestra - Sara Davis, Ellen Murphy, Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Stage Management - Carly Jo Baumgartner
Excellence in Musical Direction - Sara Davis
Excellence in Ensemble - Rebecca Brewer and Cast
Excellence in Direction - Rebecca Brewer
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Davis Manegold, Nick Godfrey, Willow Davis, Allison Shaw


Enchanted April ... 

Excellence in Program Art – Ashley Keene
Excellence in Set Construction – Eric Johansen, Darren Lee and Crew
Excellence in Light Design – Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Light Execution – Carly Jo Baumgartner
Excellence in Sound Design - Jonathan Eckman
Excellence in Properties – Jess Bunn
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Rachel Kavanaugh, David Pendergraft
Excellence in Direction – Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Producing – Dana Davis
Excellence in Lobby Display - Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg
Excellence in House - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Set Design - Wayne Dunn, Robert Fritzsch, Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Set Decor - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Costume Design - Julie Walborn
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Sonya Neff, Jacqlyn Schott, Trisha Cooper, Amy Sullivan


Mason Players was also extremely proud that our own Rebecca McLaughlin received the coveted Roger Grooms Award from ACT Cincinnati at the ACT Banquet. The Roger Grooms Award is given annually in Roger's memory to a member from an ACT Theatre to honor an individual who has demonstrated dedication to raising the artistic quality of community theater production through active teaching and/or by demonstrating sustained excellence in the categories of directing, acting, choreography, musical or vocal direction. Becca is our resident research guru and has always promoted the need to teach the next generation of theatre members any "how to" that makes them a better contributor to the quality of a production and the growth of the theatre in general. There is no one more deserving!


MCP did not excerpt during the OCTA Regionals this year.

 

LAST YEAR:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2016 through May 2017, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at this year's ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 23-24, 2017.
 
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels ...

Excellence in Program - Susan Berger
Excellence in Pre-Show - Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee
Excellence in Vocal Quality - Elizabeth Beiting-Lipps, Matthew J Schiesl and the Cast
Excellence in Light Design - Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Light Execution Susan Berger
Excellence in Set Design - Jason & Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Choreography - John Woll
Excellence in Dance Execution - Mandy Caruso and separately the Cast
Excellence in Vocal Direction - Brian Bisig
Excellence in Ensemble - Lara Gonzalez and Cast
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Mandy Caruso
Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee
Excellence in Stage Management - Tessa Catlin
Excellence in Properties - Paula Clark and Paula Johansen-Triplett
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Lora "Lolo" Pateras as Jolene, Brandon Dunphy as Andre, Catherine Schultz as Muriel, Elizabeth Beiting-Lipps as Christine Colgate, Matthew J. Schiesl as Freddy Benson as Fiona, Darren Lee as Lawrence Jameson
Excellence in Producing - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Musical Direction - Brian Bisig
Excellence in Orchestra - Brian Bisig and Orchestra
Excellence in Direction - Lara Gonzalez


Murder's Bad but Monday Can Kill You...

Excellence in Set Design - Perry Gary
Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee
Excellence in Costumes - Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Sound Design - Jonathan Eckman/Ken Macke
Excellence in Other - Tom Davis for his Music Stylings and Composition, Julie Poux for Photography, Caroline Wallman for Scenic Artistry
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Mary Beth Benken Riesenberg as Dr. June Heidelberg, Philip Catlin as Officer Brogan, Kiya Fix as Cynthis Andover, Perry Gary as Maxwell Lansing, Lawrence Catlin as Sigmund Spence and Jeffrey Stadtlander
Excellence in Ensemble - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast
Excellence in Directing - Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Shannon Mahoney as Polly Boone, Melissia Gary as Kathren Hallifax, Jim Cronin as Harry Monday 
Excellence in Producing - Laureen Catlin


Inspecting Carol ... 

Excellence in House - Rebecca McLaughlin and Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Lobby Display - Tessa Catlin
Excellence in Program Art - Ashley Keene
Excellence in Catastrophe Coordination - Dana Davis
Excellence in Sound Execution - Katie Werner
Excellence in Costumes - Liz Olekas And Mary Warner
Excellence in Special Effects - Dana Davis, Susan Berger, Darren Lee
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality - Darren Lee and Crew
Excellence in Acting in a Play  - Jordan Arnold as Walter E. Parsons, Ryan Drake as Bart Frances, Ray Lebowski as Sidney Carlton
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Susan Berger and Cast
Excellence in Direction - Susan Berger
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Joel Lind as Larry Vauxhall
Excellence in Properties - Gail Rudolph and Connie Bishop
Excellence in Producing - Darren Lee


Pride and Prejudice ... 

Excellence in Program - Susan Berger
Excellence in Set Design - Caroline Wallman, Perry Gary, Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Hair and Wigs - Eric Grimm, Linda Wilt 
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Alexandra Lisa as Lydia Bennet, Sonya Neff as Lady Catherine de Bourgh, Stephen Catlin as Rev William Collins, Gail Rudolph as Mrs. Bennet, Elijah Preston as Mr. Darcy and Elizabeth Beatty as Elizabeth Bennet 
Excellence in Overall Perfromance Quality - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast
Excellence in Ensemble - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast
Excellence in Direction - Rebecca McLaughlin

Excellence in Lobby DIsplay - Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg
Excellence in Costumes - Lori Krull
Excellence in Set Construction - Mason Players
Excellence in Set Decor - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Choreography - Steven Percer
Excellence in Stage Management - Carly Jo Baumgartner
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Darren Lee as Mr. Bennet
Excellence in Producing - Gaylene May Schumacher

MCP did not excerpt during the OCTA Regionals this year.



Awards from 2010-2016

Awards from 2000-2009

Awards from 1990-1999

Awards from 1983-1989