MCP members were honored with major awards, as well as Orchid Nominations and Awards. Those were announced at the virtual ACT Awards Ceremony on June 20, 2020.

Those honored included:

MCP’S NOMINATIONS FOR MAJOR AWARDS – BOLD INDICATES WINNER:
* OCTA Spirit of Community Theatre - Joel Lind
* Rising Star Award - Jess Bunn

Roger Grooms Award – Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg
Mario Pitocco Award – Mary Stan Fizer
Art Rouse Award – Gail Rudolph



ACT'S ORCHID AWARDS PRESENTED TO MCP:
MCP received 71 of the 882 nominations and 25 of the 439 awards given out

Dr. Evil and the Basket of Kittens
- Nominations:
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Mark Melhope
Excellence in Acting in a Play – McKenzie Kugler
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Michael Easterling
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Scott Dimmich
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Stephen Catlin
Excellence in Direction – Trisha Cooper
Excellence in Ensemble – The Were Family
Excellence in Makeup – Mary Seeck and Cast
Excellence in Pre-Show – Phil Catlin
Excellence in Program – Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Properties – Tess Catlin, Trisha Cooper & Stephanie Dalsfoist
Excellence in Set Décor – Perry Gary
Excellence in Sound Design – Phil Catlin
Excellence in Sound Execution – John Eigel
Dr. Evil and the Basket of Kittens - ORCHIDS:
Excellence in Set Construction – Darren Lee & Brandon Blair
Excellence in Lobby Display – Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in House – Becca McLaughlin
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Dana Davis
Excellence in Acting in a Play – John David Hamilton

Tuna Does Vegas
- Nominations:
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Brandon Dunphy
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Darren Lee
Excellence in Direction – Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Ensemble – Laureen Catlin & Cast
Excellence in Light Execution – Stephen Catlin
Excellence in Lobby Display – Melissia Gary
Excellence in “Other” – The Dressers
Excellence in Scenic Art – Bonnie Emmer
Tuna Does Vegas - ORCHIDS:
Excellence in Set Décor - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Costume Design – Julie Walborn
Excellence in Hair & Wigs – Eric Grimm
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Jay Fultz

Mamma Mia!
– Nominations:
Excellence in Costume Design – Theresa Kahle
Excellence in Dance Execution – Featured Dancers of Mamma Mia!
Excellence in Ensemble – Alisha Flaherty, Jennifer Lisa & Julie Poux
Excellence in Ensemble – Backup Singers of Mamma Mia!
Excellence in House – Mary Stan Fizer & Perry Gary
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Bonnie Emmer
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Peyton Hahn
Excellence in Producing – Matt Lisa
Excellence in Properties – Paula Clark & Paula Johansen
Excellence in Set Décor – Coordinators Mary Stan Fizer & Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Sound Design – Jim Hall
Excellence in Stage Management – Jess Bunn & Katie Werner
Mamma Mia! - ORCHIDS:
Excellence in Lighting Design - Katie Werner
Excellence in Set Construction – Darren Lee, Eric Johansen & Ty Boyd
Excellence in Program Art – Ashley (Keene) O’Connell
Excellence in Lobby Display – Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg
Excellence in Musical Direction – Susan Schirmer
Excellence in Orchestral Performance – The Summer Night Taverna Cabana Band
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Julie Poux
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Alisha Flaherty

The Importance of Being Earnest
- Nominations:
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Amy Sullivan
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Brandon Blair
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Stephen Catlin
Excellence in Dialect Coaching – Rachel Kay Kingswood
Excellence in Ensemble – Entire Cast
Excellence in Light Design – Jess Bunn
Excellence in “Other” for dealing with emergency – All Staff
Excellence in Photography – Robert Terry (cast photos - hilarious!)
Excellence in Pre-Show – Phil Catlin
Excellence in Properties – Paula Clark & Paula Johansen
Excellence in Set Design – Mary Beringer, Laureen Catlin & Jim Watson
Excellence in Sound Design – Phil Catlin
The Importance of Being Earnest - ORCHIDS:
Excellence in Set Décor - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in “Other” for Scenic Design – Lydia Tissandier
Excellence in Stage Management – Rachel Kavanaugh
Excellence in Producing – Becca McLaughlin
Excellence in Direction – Mary Beringer
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Katherine White
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Christopher Ball
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Abby Farmer


Congratulations to all of those honored. MCP is always so proud of everyone that participates in a production in any way. Those who are honored do not do their craft in a vacuum. It is a team effort and this is one great team!