Awards 1983 to 1989

Mason Players were not members of ACT Cincinnati from 1988 through 1991. The group maintained its association with OCTA. 

1989:

Editor Tom Fox submitted Stage Door News for OCTA competition, the newsletter received:

Excellence in Educational Content
Excellence in Overall Quality

1988:

Editor Tom Fox submitted Stage Door News for OCTA competition, the newsletter received:

Excellence in Educational Content
Excellence in Writing

Excellence in Headlines
Excellence in Overall Quality



1987:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 1986 through May 1987, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 1987. Nominations for this year were unavailable.

 

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum …


Excellence in Direction - Laureen Catlin

 

Mass Appeal …


Excellence in Acting - Tom Fox as Mark Dolson

 

As a part of the 1987 ACT Convention, Laureen Catlin received the President's Award for dedicating her time toward the reorganization of the Adjudication System, for her help to VP of Awards Pat Jones.


Editor Tom Fox submitted Stage Door News for OCTA competition, the newsletter received:


Excellence in Creative Writing
Excellence in Educational Content
Excellence in Use of Graphics and Art
Excellence in Overall Quality



1986:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 1985 through May 1986, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 1986.

Man of La Mancha ... 

Excellence in Musical Direction - Doug McConnell
Excellence in Performance in a Musical - Gary Hopkins as Sancho Panza
4th Runner Up Best Technical Quality for a Musical - MCP's Man of La Mancha

The Mousetrap ...

Excellence in Acting - Mark Schulte as Christopher Wren, John Priest as Sergeant Trotter

As a part of the 1986 ACT Convention, Tom Fox received the President's Award along with fellow attorney Teri Brunsman for dedicating his time toward the incorporation of ACT as a 501c3 non-profit organization.



1985:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 1984 through May 1985, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 1985.

Fiddler on the Roof ... 


Excellence in Direction - Tom Fox
Excellence in Performance in a Musical - David Leist as Tevye

MCP submitted a display at the 1985 OCTA State Conference for the first time, showcasing the Sets, Props and Costumes from The Mousetrap and Man of La Mancha. The group received:

Most Educational Display
Best Overall Display


1983:


The first show to be adjudicated was Harvey

As a part of the OCTA Regionals, MCP excerpted from Harvey. The show did not receive recognition from the OCTA Responders.

 

 

Awards 1990 to 1999

1999:

In its final year of being submitted for OCTA competition, MCP's newsletter, Stage Door News, received:


Excellence in Layout and Design

Excellence in Newsletter Elements
Outstanding in Overall Quality

The publication's editor was Susan Berger. After 1999, the group began seeking alternate forms of communicating to the group electronically in an effort to save money and to be more environmentally conscious.



1998:


Editor Tom Fox submitted Stage Door News for OCTA competition; the newsletter received:


Excellence in Layout and Design

Excellence in Graphics
Excellence in Writing
Excellence in Editing
Excellence in Article Variety


1997:


Editor Tom Fox submitted Stage Door News for OCTA competition; the newsletter received:


Excellence in Writing

Excellence in Overall Quality


1996:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 1995 through May 1996, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 22, 1996. Nominations from this year were not available.


Hillbilly Women ...


Excellence in Acting - JoAnn Johnson as Siddy Long

Excellence in Musical Direction - Tom Davis
Excellence in Ensemble - the Cast
 
As a part of the OCTA Regionals in June 1996, MCP excerpted from Hillbilly Women. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:

Merit in Acting - JoAnn Johnson as Siddy Long

Editor Tom Fox submitted Stage Door News for OCTA competition; the newsletter received:

Merit in Writing Quality

Excellence in Educational Articles
Excellence in Overall Quality


1995:

Editor Tom Fox submitted Stage Door News for OCTA competition; the newsletter received:

Excellence in Writing

Excellence in Overall Quality


1994:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 1993 through May 1994, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 25, 1994.


Oklahoma! ... Done in conjunction with Landen-Deerfield Theater Company


Excellence in Lobby Display - Terry Ankenman Fox

Excellence in Set Decor/Painting - Crew
Excellence in Set Construction - Bob Gilton
Excellence in Set Design - Bob Fritzsch
Excellence in Costumes - Joyce Hestle
Excellence in Make-Up - Landa Conover, Linda Wilt
Excellence in Dance Execution - Richelle Cerley as Dream Laurie
Excellence in Acting - Cindy Lincoln Weible as Laurie, Jeanne Galbreath as Ado Annie, Jason Miller as Will Parker
Excellence in Musical Direction - Jack Hasty
Excellence in Orchestra - Instrumentalists
Excellence in Directing - Jan Canada Fritsch
Excellence in Choreography - Kimberly Hubert
Excellence in Vocal Direction - Willa Fox, Amy Hood
Excellence in Acting - Jim Curtis as Curly, Glenn King as Aunt Eller

Bus Stop ...


Excellence in Costuming - Terry Ankenman Fox

Excellence in Acting - Greg Davis as Will Masters
Excellence in Directing - Tom Fox

As a part of the OCTA Regionals in June 1996, MCP excerpted from Bus Stop and Landen-Deerfield with MCP's help excerpted from Oklahoma!.The shows received the following from the OCTA Responders:


Excellence in Set Design - Bob Fritzsch (LDTC)

Excellence in Choreography - Kim Hubert (LDTC)
Excellence in Costuming - Joyce Hestle (LDTC)
Excellence in Acting - Bob White as Jud (LDTC)
Excellence in Acting - Amanda Sheridan as Elma (MCP)

Editor Tom Fox submitted Stage Door News for OCTA competition; the newsletter received:

Excellence in Writing

Excellence in Overall Quality



1993:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 1992 through May 1993, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 26, 1993.


Cinderella ... Done in conjunction with Landen-Deerfield Theater Company


Excellence in Costuming - Terry Ankenman Fox

Excellence in Acting - Maureen Mullady Martin as Stepsister, Sunny Rhoads as Stepmother
Excellence in Directing - Mardee Sherman
Excellence in Acting - Leslie Brinkman as Stepsister, Judy Horne as Cinderella

As a part of the OCTA Regionals, MCP excerpted from Cinderella. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:

Alternate to Showcase at the State Conference of 1993


Editor Tom Fox submitted Stage Door News for OCTA competition; the newsletter received:

Excellence in Writing
Excellence in Overall Quality


1992:

With Landen-Deerfield Theater Company, MCP submitted a display for the 1992 OCTA State Conference showcasing the special effects created for Cinderella. The groups received:

Excellence in Presentation of a Design Concept

Editor Tom Fox submitted Stage Door News for OCTA competition, the newsletter received:

Excellence in Creative Writing
Excellence in Headlines
Excellence in Use of Graphics and Art
Excellence in Reporting
Excellence in Content
Overall Excellence


1991:

With Landen- Deerfield Theater Company, MCP submitted a display showcasing the costumes from the 1990-1991 Season of Shows at the 1991 OCTA State Conference. The groups received:

Excellence in Costume Display
Honorable Mention for MCP’s History Binders

Awards 2000 to 2009

2009:

Listed below are the MCP shows presented from June 2008 through May 2009, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2009. Information regarding nominations received from these shows is not available.

Guys and Dolls ...


Excellence in Acting in a Musical - Jim Watson as Nathan Detroit, Jeff Sams as Sky Masterson, Kim Toft as Sarah Brown


Scrooge ...


Excellence in Set Design - Frank Harpen

Excellence in Set Construction - Frank Harpen and Crew
Excellence in Lighting Design - Greg Barrett
Excellence in Vocal Performance - Emily Hesseling as the Ghost of Christmas Past, Dan Docherty as Tom Jenkins, Brent Peebles as Scrooge
Excellence in Acting in a Musical - Dan Docherty as Tom Jenkins, Brent Peebles as Scrooge
Excellence in Producing - Becca McLaughlin

The Lion in Winter ...


Excellence in House - Connie Bishop

Excellence in Set Decor - Paula Johansen Triplett, Sonya Neff
Excellence in Costumes - Rebecca McLaughlin, Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Set Design - Tom Triplett
Excellence in Props - Missy Fram
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Laureen Catlin as Eleanor of Aquitaine
Excellence in Directing - Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Producing - Paula Johansen Triplett, Sonya Neff


2008:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2007 through May 2008, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 28, 2008. Only one MCP show was adjudicated that season.


My Fair Lady ...


Excellence in Pre-Show - Mason Players

Excellence in Lobby Display - Beca McLaughlin, Sara Huckeby
Excellence in Sound Execution - Amy Tate, Josh Tomaino, Brad Wehmeier
Excellence in Costumes - Terry Ankenman Kahle
Excellence in Acting - Ryan Slone as Freddy Eynsford-Hill, Stephen Catlin as Jamie, Matt Dentino as a Member of the Ensemble
Excellence in Vocal Performance - Dan Nieman as Henry Higgins, the Cockney Chorus
Excellence in Vocal Quality - the Cast
Excellence in Ensemble - the Upper Crust
Excellence in Sound Design - Jason Holt
Excellence in Set Decor - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Vocal Quality - Ryan Sloan as Freddy Eynsford-Hill, Kathleen Maquire as Eliza Doolittle
Excellence in Acting in a Musical - Kathleen Maquire as Eliza Doolittle
Excellence in Vocal Direction - Michael Dauterman
Excellence in Musical Direction - Michael Dauterman



2007:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2006 through May 2007, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 22-23, 2007.


Fiddler on the Roof ...


Excellence in Program - Kenneth Ballas

Excellence in Dance Execution - the Cast
Excellence in Costuming - Cathy Geering
Excellence in Special Effects - Mason Players
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Keith Largent as Tevye, Mary Taylor as Golde, Kelly Moll as the Fiddler, Ben Kroger as the Constable
Excellence in Choreography - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Direction - Tom Fox
Excellence in Music Direction - Larry Hirth
Excellence in Producing - Mary St. John and Staff
Excellence in Acting in a Musical - Kyle Dexter as Motel, Sharon Einhorn as Yente

Cole ...


Excellence in House - Becca McLaughlin

Excellence in Costuming - Terry Ankenman Kahle, Martha Bailey, Christina Ballas, David & Laura Keene, Becca McLaughlin, John Usrey, Debbie Wesolowski
Excellence in Vocal Performances - Arthur Hart, Caroline Poedtke, the Quartet
Excellence in Musical Direction - Benjamin Price
Excellence in Lobby Display - Missy Fram

Hay Fever ...


Excellence in Set Construction - Frank Harpen and Crew

Excellence in Stage Management
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Adrianne Underhill, Ann Barfels
Excellence in Ensemble - Amy Hamilton and Cast
Excellence in House - Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Costumes - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Set Design - Dennis Murphy



2006:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2005 through May 2006, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2006.

The Sound of Music ...


Excellence in Program - Laureen Catlin

Excellence in House - Caroline Poedtke
Excellence in Set Decor - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Costuming - Terry Ankenman Kahle
Excellence in Stage Management - Tom Fox
Excellence in Acting in a Musical - Alexandra Roberts as Marta, Danielle Bruning as Liesl
Excellence in Voice - Kathleen Maguire as Maria, Mary Taylor as Mother Abbess, Kyle Dexter as Rolf
Excellence in Dance Execution - the Cast
Excellence in Musical Direction - Larry Hirth
Excellence in Producing - Mary St. John
Excellence in Backstage Tour - Mason Players
Excellence in Set Construction - Laureen Catlin and Crew
Excellence in Set Design - Jim Watson
Excellence in Acting in a Musical - Matt Dentino as Captain von Trapp, Kathleen Maguire as Maria von Trapp, Kristen Fugate as Brigitta
Excellence in Vocal Direction - Sara Davis
Excellence in Orchestra - Larry Hirth and Instrumentalists
Excellence in Choreography - Denise Palmer
Excellence in Direction - Kim Toft

A Grand Night for Singing ...

Excellence in House - Paula Binder Clark

Excellence in Set Construction - Dan Sheeran and Crew
Excellence in Vocal Performance - John Usrey
Excellence in Musical Direction - Sara Davis
Excellence in Set Design - Jim Watson
Excellence in Set Decor - Gail Rudolph, Mary St. John
Excellence in Lighting Design - Tom Fox
Excellence in Lighting Execution - Tom Fox
Excellence in Vocal Performance - Mary Taylor
Excellence in Direction - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Producing - Paula Johansen Triplett

The Second Time Around ...


Excellence in Set Design - Keith Largent, Tom Caruso

Excellence in Set Construction - Keith Largent, Tom Caruso and Crew
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Charles Magness as Mike Curtis, Jenny Cain as Laura Curtis
Excellence in Ensemble - the Cast
Excellence in House - Christina Ballas
Excellence in Set Decor - Jenny Foley, Debbie Wesolowski

2005:

Listed Information from 2004-2005 Season was not available.


2004:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2003 through May 2004, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2004.


Hello, Dolly! ...


Excellence in Original Program Art - Susan Berger, Jim Watson

Excellence in Program - Susan Berger, Paula Johansen Triplett, Phil Catlin
Excellence in Acting - Kim Toft as Irene Malloy, Jim Watson as Cornelius
Excellence in Costuming - Terry Ankenman Kahle

Stalag 17 ...


Excellence in Original Program Art - Susan Berger, Jim Watson

Excellence in Lobby Display - Susan Berger, Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Set Design - Gail Rudolph, Kelly Geoppinger, Keith Largent, Tom Caruso
Excellence in Make-Up - Cast
Excellence in Special Effects - Mason Players
Excellence in Acting - Jim Watson as Price, Neil Geoppinger as Sefton, Phil Catlin as Schultz, Mathias Reseterits as Stosh, Andrew Rogers as Herb
Excellence in Dialoge Coaching - Tim Geering, Chris Merklinger
Excellence in Ensemble - Tony Keefer as Shapiro with Matthew Reseterits as Stosh
Excellence in Acting - Rich Rudolph as Horney

The Girls of the Garden Club ...


Excellence in Set Design - Keith Largent

Excellence in Costuming - Terry Ankenman Kahle
Excellence in Special Effects - Mason Players
Excellence in Acting - Kathy Largent as Birdie, Robin Johnson as Cora, Jenny Cain as Clara
Excellence in Producing - Kathy Largent
Excellence in Set Decor - Mary St. John, Gail Rudolph
Excellence in House - Sara Davis, Becca McLaughlin
Excellence in Acting - Dorothy Michalski as Lillybelle

As a part of the OCTA Regionals, MCP excerpted from The Girls in the Garden Club. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:


Excellence of Creation of an Environment - The Troupe



2003:

As a part of the OCTA Regionals in June 2003, MCP excerpted from Talley's Folly. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:

Merit in Ensemble - Tom Fox and Cast

Merit in Direction - Tom Fox
Excellence in Stage Design - Tom Fox


MCP was not a member of ACT Cincinnati from 1997 to 2002. It maintained its association with OCTA.



2001:


Terry Ankenman submitted her designs for MCP's The Song of the Nightingale to the OCTA Costume Design Competition and was awarded:


Outstanding in Overall Costume Design - Terry Ankenman




2000:

As a part of the OCTA Regionals in June 2000, MCP excerpted from The Importance of Being Earnest.

Awards 2010 to 2017

2017:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2017 through May 2018, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at this year's ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 21-23, 2018.
 
The Wizard of Oz ... 

Excellence in Program – Susan Berger
Excellence in Lobby Display – Eric Grimm and Tom Triplett
Excellence in Light Design – Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Set Design – Tom Triplett
Excellence in Set Décor – Tom Triplett
Excellence in Properties – Liz Koch
Excellence in Dance Execution – Leah Allman, Mandy Caruso, London Sanford
Excellence in Dance Execution – The Cast
Excellence in Ensemble – The Munchkins
Excellence in Ensemble – Katie Hill, John Rothan, Justin Sanford, Tony Bergman
Excellence in Vocal Direction – Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Choreography – Ellee Cornett, Shannon Mahoney, Ashley Wuerdeman, Mandy Caruso
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Melody Gonzalez, Henry Gonzalez. John Rothan, Jennifer Lisa,
      Christina Sanford
Excellence in Program Art - Ashley Keene
Excellence in Stage Management - Carly Jo Baumgartner and Jaden Glaser
Excellence in Musical Direction - Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Direction - Shannon Mahoney
Excellence in Producing - Julie Poux
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Katie Hill, Tony Bergman, Michael Easterling

 

The Curious Savage ... 

Excellence in House – Carly Jo Baumgartner, Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Program – Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Light Design – Steve Catlin
Excellence in Light Execution – Jess Bunn
Excellence in Sound Design – Phil Catlin
Excellence in Properties – Paula Fultz
Excellence in Stage Management – Susan Berger
Excellence in Direction – Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Rebecca Brewer
Excellence in Set Design - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Set Decor - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Set Construction - Eric Johansen
Excellence in Costume Design - Lori Krull
Excellence in Ensemble - Gail Rudolph and Cast
Excellence in Producing - Tess Catlin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Elyssa Carmony, Melissia Gary


A Tuna Christmas ... 

Excellence in Program – Perry Gary
Excellence in Set Design – Jim Watson
Excellence in Set Construction – Darren Lee and Phil Catlin
Excellence in Set Décor – Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Costume Design – Julie Walborn
Excellence in Wigs – Eric Grimm
Excellence in Sound Design – Phil Catlin
Excellence in Sound Execution – Jonathan Eckman
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Jay Fultz
Excellence in “Other”/Christmas Tree Decoration – Mary Stan Fizer, Gail Rudolph, Monika Rudolph
Excellence in House - Mary Taylor
Excellence in Other … Team Darren Dressers - Carol Byers, Dana Davis, Julie Poux
Excellence in Other … Team Jay Dressers - Tim Geering, Sonya Neff, Linda Wilt (Geering)
Excellence in Other … Team Branden Dressers - Terri Dunphy, Eric Grimm, Meghan Toney
Excellence in Light Design - Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Light Execution - Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Special Effects - Jason Gonzalez and Phil Catlin
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality - Lara Gonzalez and Crew
Excellence in Ensemble - Laureen Catlin and Cast
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Brandon Dunphy, Darren Lee


The Fantasticks ... 

Excellence in Lobby Display – Mary Beth Benken-Risesenberg
Excellence in Program – Sonya Neff
Excellence in Set Design – Rebecca Brewer and Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Costume Design – Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Properties – Paula Fultz
Excellence in Vocal Direction – Sara Davis
Excellence in Producing – Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Mary Beringer, Joel Lind
Excellence in Orchestra - Sara Davis, Ellen Murphy, Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Stage Management - Carly Jo Baumgartner
Excellence in Musical Direction - Sara Davis
Excellence in Ensemble - Rebecca Brewer and Cast
Excellence in Direction - Rebecca Brewer
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Davis Manegold, Nick Godfrey, Willow Davis, Allison Shaw


Enchanted April ... 

Excellence in Program Art – Ashley Keene
Excellence in Set Construction – Eric Johansen, Darren Lee and Crew
Excellence in Light Design – Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Light Execution – Carly Jo Baumgartner
Excellence in Sound Design - Jonathan Eckman
Excellence in Properties – Jess Bunn
Excellence in Acting in a Play – Rachel Kavanaugh, David Pendergraft
Excellence in Direction – Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Producing – Dana Davis
Excellence in Lobby Display - Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg
Excellence in House - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Set Design - Wayne Dunn, Robert Fritzsch, Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Set Decor - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Costume Design - Julie Walborn
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Sonya Neff, Jacqlyn Schott, Trisha Cooper, Amy Sullivan


Mason Players was also extremely proud that our own Rebecca McLaughlin received the coveted Roger Grooms Award from ACT Cincinnati at the ACT Banquet. The Roger Grooms Award is given annually in Roger's memory to a member from an ACT Theatre to honor an individual who has demonstrated dedication to raising the artistic quality of community theater production through active teaching and/or by demonstrating sustained excellence in the categories of directing, acting, choreography, musical or vocal direction. Becca is our resident research guru and has always promoted the need to teach the next generation of theatre members any "how to" that makes them a better contributor to the quality of a production and the growth of the theatre in general. There is no one more deserving!


MCP did not excerpt during the OCTA Regionals this year.


2016:

 
Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2016 through May 2017, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at this year's ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 23-25, 2017.

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels...


Excellence in Program - Susan Berger
Excellence in Pre-Show - Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee
Excellence in Vocal Quality - Elizabeth Beiting-Lipps, Matthew J Schiesl and the Cast
Excellence in Light Design - Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Light Execution Susan Berger
Excellence in Set Design - Jason & Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Choreography - John Woll
Excellence in Dance Execution - Mandy Caruso and separately the Cast
Excellence in Vocal Direction - Brian Bisig
Excellence in Ensemble - Lara Gonzalez and Cast
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Mandy Caruso
Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee
Excellence in Stage Management - Tessa Catlin
Excellence in Properties - Paula Clark and Paula Johansen-Triplett
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Lora "Lolo" Pateras as Jolene, Brandon Dunphy as Andre, Catherine Schultz as Muriel, Elizabeth Beiting-Lipps as Christine Colgate, Matthew J. Schiesl as Freddy Benson as Fiona, Darren Lee as Lawrence Jameson

Excellence in Producing - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Musical Direction - Brian Bisig
Excellence in Orchestra - Brian Bisig and Orchestra
Excellence in Direction - Lara Gonzalez


Murder's Bad but Monday Can Kill You...

Excellence in Set Design - Perry Gary
Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee
Excellence in Costumes - Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Sound Design - Jonathan Eckman/Ken Macke
Excellence in Other - Tom Davis for his Music Stylings and Composition, Julie Poux for Photography, Caroline Wallman for Scenic Artistry
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Mary Beth Benken Riesenberg as Dr. June Heidelberg, Philip Catlin as Officer Brogan, Kiya Fix as Cynthis Andover, Perry Gary as Maxwell Lansing, Lawrence Catlin as Sigmund Spence and Jeffrey Stadtlander
Excellence in Ensemble - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast
Excellence in Directing - Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Shannon Mahoney as Polly Boone, Melissia Gary as Kathren Hallifax, Jim Cronin as Harry Monday 
Excellence in Producing - Laureen Catlin


Inspecting Carol ... 

Excellence in House - Rebecca McLaughlin and Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Lobby Display - Tessa Catlin
Excellence in Program Art - Ashley Keene
Excellence in Catastrophe Coordination - Dana Davis
Excellence in Sound Execution - Katie Werner
Excellence in Costumes - Liz Olekas And Mary Warner
Excellence in Special Effects - Dana Davis, Susan Berger, Darren Lee
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality - Darren Lee and Crew
Excellence in Acting in a Play  - Jordan Arnold as Walter E. Parsons, Ryan Drake as Bart Frances, Ray Lebowski as Sidney Carlton
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Susan Berger and Cast
Excellence in Direction - Susan Berger
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Joel Lind as Larry Vauxhall
Excellence in Properties - Gail Rudolph and Connie Bishop
Excellence in Producing - Darren Lee


Pride and Prejudice ... 

Excellence in Program - Susan Berger
Excellence in Set Design - Caroline Wallman, Perry Gary, Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Hair and Wigs - Eric Grimm, Linda Wilt 
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Alexandra Lisa as Lydia Bennet, Sonya Neff as Lady Catherine de Bourgh, Stephen Catlin as Rev William Collins, Gail Rudolph as Mrs. Bennet, Elijah Preston as Mr. Darcy and Elizabeth Beatty as Elizabeth Bennet 
Excellence in Overall Perfromance Quality - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast

Excellence in Ensemble - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast
Excellence in Direction - Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Lobby DIsplay - Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg
Excellence in Costumes - Lori Krull
Excellence in Set Construction - Mason Players
Excellence in Set Decor - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Choreography - Steven Percer
Excellence in Stage Management - Carly Jo Baumgartner
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Darren Lee as Mr. Bennet
Excellence in Producing - Gaylene May Schumacher

MCP did not excerpt during the OCTA Regionals this year.


2015:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2015 through May 2016, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at this year's ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 23-25, 2016.  

Shrek, the Musical ...

Excellence in Make-Up - Eric Grimm
Excellence in Musical Direction - Brian Bisig
Excellence in Sound Execution - Jim Hall
Excellence in Choreography - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Stage Management - Darren Lee
Excellence in Set Design - Zach Huffman
Excellence in Set Construction - Mariah Ri Ray and Crew
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Claire Hingsbergen as the Dragon, Katie McCarthy as Pinocchio
Excellence in Costume Design - Julie Walborn
Excellence in Ensemble - the Fairy Tale Chorus
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Stephen Catlin as Lord Farquaad, Austin Gage as Donkey, Christina Sanford as Fiona, Tony Bergman as Shrek
Excellence in Producing - Perry Gary
Excellence in Direction - Lara Gonzalez

The Comedy of Errors ...

Excellence in Original Program Art - Ashley Keene
Excellence in House - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Ensemble - Carly Baumgardner and Cast
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Melissia Gary as Adriana, Trisha Cooper as Luciana, Rich Schmaltz as Antiphois of Lebanon, Ken Macke as Antipholas of Mason, Lawrence Catlin as Dromio of Lebanon
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Michael Gettinger as Dromio of Mason, Kiya Fix as Courtezan

Greater Tuna ... 

Excellence in Set Decor - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Make-Up - Eric Grimm
Excellence in Sound - Phil Catlin
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Laureen Catlin and Cast
Excellence in House - Melissia Gary and Becky Hounshell
Excellence in Program - Perry Gary
Excellence in Technical Skill - Tuna Dressers
Excellence in Costume Design - Julie Walborn
Excellence in Stage Management - Becca McLaughlin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Brandon Dunphy as Arles and Others, Jay Fultz as Thurston and Others, Darren Lee as Harold Dean and Others
Excellence in Ensemble Performance - Laureen Catlin and Cast
Excellence in Producing - Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Directing - Laureen Catlin

As a part of the OCTA Regionals, MCP excerpted from Greater Tuna. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:

Merit in Costuming - Julie Walborn
Merit in Ensemble - Cast: Brandon Dunphy, Jay Fultz, Darren Lee

Excellence in Set Design - Phil Catlin




2014:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2013 through May 2014, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2014.

The Music Man ...


Excellence in Choreography - Sonya Neff

Excellence in Musical Thatre Performance - Von Huhn as Winthrop Paroo, Gail Rudolph as Mrs. Paroo, David Manegold as Marcellus Washburn, Terri Beerens as Ethel Toffelmeier, Amy Waldfogle as Alma Hix
Excellence in Orchestra - Lary HIrth and Instrumentalists
Excellence in Make-Up - Eric Grimm
Excellence in Stage Management - Susan Berger
Excellence in House - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Program - Perry Gary
Excellence in Costumes - Becca McLaughlin, Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Chris Murphy as Harold Hill, Kim Toft as Marian Paroo, Doug Watson as Olin Britt, Fred Pummill as Oliver Hix, Don Jennings as Ewart Dunlop and Ted May as Jacey Squires (It is notable that each of the gentlemen in the quartet was individually named and not just given an award for their work together as a quartet. That means each was as excellent with his character as all four were together in vocal sound.)
Excellence in Ensemble - Debbie Wesolowski and Cast
Excellence in Producing - Eric Grimm

Boeing, Boeing ...


Excellence in Properties - Debbie Wesolowski

Excellence in Set Design - Paul Gerwe
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Amy Rose Botos as Janet, Kiya Fix as Judith, Gail Rudolph as Bertha
Excellence in Costuming - Cindy Cronin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Carrie Johnson as Jacqueline

Almost, Maine ...


Excellence in Stage Management - Tessa Catlin

Excellence in Acting in a Play - Carrie Johnson, Joel Lind, Nancy Rzonca, Rich Schmaltz
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Dee Dunn and Cast
Excellence in Costuming - Shannon Mahoney
Excellence in House - Perry Gary
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Justin Spencer and Bethany Atchison for Multiple Roles
Excellence in Ensemble - Dee Dunn and Cast

The David Ives Festival ...

Excellence in Properties - Cast and Crew

Excellence in Pre-Show - MCP
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Erin Marie Schwartz as Frankie, Becca McLaughlin as the Bell
Excellence in Direction - Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Justin Spencer as Bill, Ashley Keene as Betty, Darren Lee and Ray Smith for Multiple Roles
Excellence in Ensemble for Paula J. Brinkman, Sonya Neff, Kiya Fix, Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg and Casts

As a part of the OCTA Regionals, MCP excerpted from Almost, Maine. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:

Merit in Direction - Dee Dunn
Excellence in "Stripping Layers" - Joel Lind, Megan Schultheis
Excellence in Ensemble - Dee Dunn and Cast



2013:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2012 through May 2013, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2013.


Of Mice & Men ...


Excellence in Pre-Show - Joel Lind, Rich Schmaltz

Excellence in House - Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Program - Susan Berger
Excellence in Sound Execution - Phil Catlin, Fred Tomlinson
Excellence in Other for Photography - Julie Poux
Excellence in Producing - Tessa Catlin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Terry Reid as Crooks
Excellence in Direction - Rich Schmaltz
Excellence in Ensemble _ Rich Schmaltz and Cast
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Rich Schmaltz and Cast
Excellence in Lighting Design - Jason Holt
Excellence in Sound Design - Phil Catlin
Excellence in Stage Management - Julie Poux
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Joel Lind as Candy, Matt Lisa as Lenny

Damn Yankees ...


Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee and Crew

Excellence in Set Decor - Sara Davis, Cheryl Kruthaupt, Krisit McKinney, Paula Johansen Triplett
Excellence in Lighting Design- Michael L. Morehead
Excellence in Costumes - Terry Annkenman Kahle
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Mary Taylor as Sister Miller, Gaylene May Schumacher as Doris Miller, Joel Lind as Welsh, Julie Jordan as Meg Boyd, Jason Gonzalez as Joe Boyd
Excellence in Dance Execution - Ensemble of "Gotta Have Heart"
Excellence in Chorus - Lara Gonzalez and Cast
Excelence in Choreography - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Direction - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Ensemble - Laureen Catlin and Cast
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Laureen Catlin and Cast
Excellence in Original Program Art - Ashley Keene
Excellence in Program - Susan Berger
Excellence in Lobby Display - Gail Rudolph, Peg Vorhis
Excellence in House - Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Pre-Show - Joel Lind, Mark Waldfogle
Excellence in Set Design - Ashley Keene, Phil Catlin
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - David Manegold as Joe Hardy, Elizabeth Zerhusen as Lola, Jim Watson as Mr. Applegate
Excellence in Vocal Direction - Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Musical Direction - Larry Hirth
Excellence in Orchestral Performance - Larry Hirth and Instrumentalists
Excellence in Producing - Gail Rudolph


As a part of the OCTA Regionals, MCP excerpted from Of Mice & Men. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:

Excellence in Acting - Matt Lisa as Lenny



2012:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2011 through May 2012, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2012.


Seussical, the Musical ...


Excellence in House - Gaylene May Schumacher

Excellence in Costumes - Pegatha Eddingfield
Excellence in Other for Design of Horton's Nest - Mary Hartman
Excellence in Properties - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Set Design - Mary Hartman
Excellence in Sound Design - Jason Holt
Excellence in Sound Execution - Tom Turner
Excellence in Stage Management - Jim Hall
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Matt Hall as the Cat in the Hat, Kate Bohanen as Thing One, Amy Rose Botos as Thing Two, Julie Poux as Sour Kangaroo, Maria Hall as Baby Kangaroo, Citizens of Whoville, Brandon Combs, Andy Hall, John Rothan, Kyle Taylor & Clayton Wollsey as the Wickersham Brothers, Elizabeth Zerhusen as Mayzie Bord, Joel Lind as General Ghengis Kan Schmitz
Excellence in Musical Direction - Larry Hirth
Excellence in Orchestral Performance - Larry HIrth and Instrumentalists
Excellence in Producing - Jim Cronin, Rich Schmaltz
Excellence in Direction - Carol Hall
Excellence in Ensemble - Carol Hall and Cast
Excellence in OverallTechnical Quality - Mason Players
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Carol Hall and Cast
Excellence in Program - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Lobby Display - Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Jessica Doan as JoJo, Dan Docherty as Horton, Megan Callahan as Gertrude McFuzz
Excellence in Producing - Gaylene May Schumacher

The Women ...


Excellence in House - Perry Gary

Excellence in Properties - Tessa Catlin, Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Set Design - Kally Addis, Mary Hartman, Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Set Decor - Tessa Catlin, Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Other for Show Music - Joel Lind
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Gail Rudolph as Countess de Lage, Angie Tomlinson as Maggie, MAry Beth Riesenberg as Mary, Claire LaNicca as Crystal Allen
Excellence in Direction - Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Lobby Display - Cheryl Kruthaupt
Excellence in Costumes - Cindy Cronin, Pegatha Eddingfield, Sandy Offord
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Julie Poux as Sylvia Fowler, Laureen Catlin as Mrs. Morehead
Excellence in Producing - Paula Johansen Triplett, Angie Tomlinson
Excellence in Ensemble - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast

Arsenic & Old Lace ...

Excellence in Set Decor - Becca McLaughlin

Excellence in Costumes - Gail Rudolph, Tessa Catlin
Excellence in Set Constuction - Christina Ballas and Crew
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Claire LaNicca as Elaine Harper, Barry Reynolds as Lt. Rooney
Excellence in Other for Commitment to the Play - Joel Lind, Kristen Johnson, Kyle Taylor
Excellence in Stage Management - Julie Poux
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality - Mason Players
Excellence in Ensemble - Rich Schmaltz and Cast
Excellence in House - Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Lobby Display - Lara Gonzalez, Julie Poux
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Fred Hunt as Teddy Brewster, Gary Glass as Jonathan Brewster, Dan Nieman as Dr. Einstein, Julie Jordan as Martha Brewster, Rebecca McLaughlin as Abby Brewster
Excellence in Producing - Gaylene May Schumacher



2011:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2010 through May 2011, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2011.

Once Upon a Mattress ...


Excellence in Program - Larry Press

Excellence in Original Program Art - Brian Baltis
Excellence in Make-up - Eric Grimm
Excellence in Set Decor - Mason Players
Excellence in Set Construction - Set Consturction Crew
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - David Manegold as the Minstrel, Randy Smith as Dauntless, Julie Poux as Queen Aggravain, Matt Hall as the Jester
Excellence in Vocal Performance - David Manegold
Excellence in Orchestral Performance - Instrumentalists
Excellence in Costumes - Pegatha Eddingfield, Carol Hall, Becky Botos
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Megan Callahan as Lady Larkin, Mollie Fingerman as Winnifred

The Crucible ...


Excellence in House - Christina Ballas

Excellence in Set Design - Christine Walsh
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Gary Glass as Deputy General Danforth, Kevin Bundy as John Proctor, Randy King as Reverend Paris, Amy Rose Botos as Mary Warren
Excellence in Onstage Focus during Lengthy Intense Scenes - The Cast
Excellence in Producing - Becca McLaughlin
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Mason Players
Excellence in Set Construction - Set Construction Crew
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Chuck Coley as Giles Corey, Jim Cronin as Reverend Hale, Megan Ainsley Callahan as Abigail Williams, Deb Meinerding as Elizabeth Proctor
Excellence in Direction - Christine Walsh
Excellence in Ensemble - Christine Walsh and Cast

A Few Good Men ...


Excellence in Set Design - Jim Cronin

Excellence in Set Decor - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Lighting Design - Carol Hall
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Erich Geoppinger as LTJG Sam Weinberg, Joe Nagle as Capt. Matthew Markinson, Jerry Weisenhahn as Lt. Col. Nathan Jessup, Paul Gerwe as 1st Lt. Jonathan Kendrick
Excellence in Producing - Carol Hall
Excellence in House - Becca McLaughlin
Excellence in Costumes - Cindy Cronin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Jim Hall as 1st Lt. Jack Ross, Dan Docherty as LTJG Daniel Kaffee
Excellence in Stage Management/Scene Change - Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Direction - Jim Cronin
Excellence in Ensemble - Jim Cronin and Cast
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Mason Players

As a part of the OCTA Regionals, MCP excerpted from A Few Good Men. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:


Merit in Acting - Erich Geoppinger as LTJG Sam Wienberg

Merit in Acting - Dan Docherty as LTJG Dan Kaffee
Merit in Acting - Jerry Wiesenhahn as LTCOL Nathan Jessup
Excellence in Ensemble - The Cast

A Few Good Men was chosen as the alternate to showcase at the OCTA State Conference Labor Day Weekend 2011. MCP was then asked to showcase it to complete the slots available at the conference that year. At conference, the shoe receoved the following from the OCTA Responders:


Excellence in Costumes - Cindy Cronin




2010:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2009 through May 2010, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2010.


Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat ...


Excellence in Vocal Direction - Sara Davis

Excellence in Stage Management/Scene Change - Kathy Largent
Excellence in Vocal Performance - Brian Bisig as Gad
Excellence in Acting - Jennifer Bisig as Narrator 1, Kaleigh Brooke Dillingham as Narrator 2
Excellence in Costumes - Terry Ankenman Kahle, Rebecca McLaughlin and Crew
Excellence in Vocal Performance - Jennifer Bisig as Narrator 1, David Manegold as Joseph, the Ensemble of Brothers
Excellence in Acting - David Manegold as Joseph

Is There a Comic in the House? ...


Excellence in Original Program Art - Robert Terry

Excellence in Lobby Display - Christine Walsh
Excellence in Acting - Angie Tomlinson as Shotzie Starr

During the 2010 ACT Convention/OCTA Regionals, Laureen Catlin was awarded the Spirit of Community Theatre Award for the Southwest Region by OCTA.