2015:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2015 through May 2016, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at this year's ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 23-25, 2016.  

Shrek, the Musical ...

Excellence in Make-Up - Eric Grimm
Excellence in Musical Direction - Brian Bisig
Excellence in Sound Execution - Jim Hall
Excellence in Choreography - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Stage Management - Darren Lee
Excellence in Set Design - Zach Huffman
Excellence in Set Construction - Mariah Ri Ray and Crew
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Claire Hingsbergen as the Dragon, Katie McCarthy as Pinocchio
Excellence in Costume Design - Julie Walborn
Excellence in Ensemble - the Fairy Tale Chorus
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Stephen Catlin as Lord Farquaad, Austin Gage as Donkey, Christina Sanford as Fiona, Tony Bergman as Shrek
Excellence in Producing - Perry Gary
Excellence in Direction - Lara Gonzalez

The Comedy of Errors ...

Excellence in Original Program Art - Ashley Keene
Excellence in House - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Ensemble - Carly Baumgardner and Cast
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Melissia Gary as Adriana, Trisha Cooper as Luciana, Rich Schmaltz as Antiphois of Lebanon, Ken Macke as Antipholas of Mason, Lawrence Catlin as Dromio of Lebanon
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Michael Gettinger as Dromio of Mason, Kiya Fix as Courtezan

Greater Tuna ... 

Excellence in Set Decor - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Make-Up - Eric Grimm
Excellence in Sound - Phil Catlin
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Laureen Catlin and Cast
Excellence in House - Melissia Gary and Becky Hounshell
Excellence in Program - Perry Gary
Excellence in Technical Skill - Tuna Dressers
Excellence in Costume Design - Julie Walborn
Excellence in Stage Management - Becca McLaughlin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Brandon Dunphy as Arles and Others, Jay Fultz as Thurston and Others, Darren Lee as Harold Dean and Others
Excellence in Ensemble Performance - Laureen Catlin and Cast
Excellence in Producing - Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Directing - Laureen Catlin

As a part of the OCTA Regionals, MCP excerpted from Greater Tuna. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:

Merit in Costuming - Julie Walborn
Merit in Ensemble - Cast: Brandon Dunphy, Jay Fultz, Darren Lee

Excellence in Set Design - Phil Catlin




2014:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2013 through May 2014, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2014.

The Music Man ...


Excellence in Choreography - Sonya Neff

Excellence in Musical Thatre Performance - Von Huhn as Winthrop Paroo, Gail Rudolph as Mrs. Paroo, David Manegold as Marcellus Washburn, Terri Beerens as Ethel Toffelmeier, Amy Waldfogle as Alma Hix
Excellence in Orchestra - Lary HIrth and Instrumentalists
Excellence in Make-Up - Eric Grimm
Excellence in Stage Management - Susan Berger
Excellence in House - Mary Stan Fizer
Excellence in Program - Perry Gary
Excellence in Costumes - Becca McLaughlin, Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Chris Murphy as Harold Hill, Kim Toft as Marian Paroo, Doug Watson as Olin Britt, Fred Pummill as Oliver Hix, Don Jennings as Ewart Dunlop and Ted May as Jacey Squires (It is notable that each of the gentlemen in the quartet was individually named and not just given an award for their work together as a quartet. That means each was as excellent with his character as all four were together in vocal sound.)
Excellence in Ensemble - Debbie Wesolowski and Cast
Excellence in Producing - Eric Grimm

Boeing, Boeing ...


Excellence in Properties - Debbie Wesolowski

Excellence in Set Design - Paul Gerwe
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Amy Rose Botos as Janet, Kiya Fix as Judith, Gail Rudolph as Bertha
Excellence in Costuming - Cindy Cronin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Carrie Johnson as Jacqueline

Almost, Maine ...


Excellence in Stage Management - Tessa Catlin

Excellence in Acting in a Play - Carrie Johnson, Joel Lind, Nancy Rzonca, Rich Schmaltz
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Dee Dunn and Cast
Excellence in Costuming - Shannon Mahoney
Excellence in House - Perry Gary
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Justin Spencer and Bethany Atchison for Multiple Roles
Excellence in Ensemble - Dee Dunn and Cast

The David Ives Festival ...

Excellence in Properties - Cast and Crew

Excellence in Pre-Show - MCP
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Erin Marie Schwartz as Frankie, Becca McLaughlin as the Bell
Excellence in Direction - Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Justin Spencer as Bill, Ashley Keene as Betty, Darren Lee and Ray Smith for Multiple Roles
Excellence in Ensemble for Paula J. Brinkman, Sonya Neff, Kiya Fix, Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg and Casts

As a part of the OCTA Regionals, MCP excerpted from Almost, Maine. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:

Merit in Direction - Dee Dunn
Excellence in "Stripping Layers" - Joel Lind, Megan Schultheis
Excellence in Ensemble - Dee Dunn and Cast



2013:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2012 through May 2013, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2013.


Of Mice & Men ...


Excellence in Pre-Show - Joel Lind, Rich Schmaltz

Excellence in House - Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Program - Susan Berger
Excellence in Sound Execution - Phil Catlin, Fred Tomlinson
Excellence in Other for Photography - Julie Poux
Excellence in Producing - Tessa Catlin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Terry Reid as Crooks
Excellence in Direction - Rich Schmaltz
Excellence in Ensemble _ Rich Schmaltz and Cast
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Rich Schmaltz and Cast
Excellence in Lighting Design - Jason Holt
Excellence in Sound Design - Phil Catlin
Excellence in Stage Management - Julie Poux
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Joel Lind as Candy, Matt Lisa as Lenny

Damn Yankees ...


Excellence in Set Construction - Darren Lee and Crew

Excellence in Set Decor - Sara Davis, Cheryl Kruthaupt, Krisit McKinney, Paula Johansen Triplett
Excellence in Lighting Design- Michael L. Morehead
Excellence in Costumes - Terry Annkenman Kahle
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Mary Taylor as Sister Miller, Gaylene May Schumacher as Doris Miller, Joel Lind as Welsh, Julie Jordan as Meg Boyd, Jason Gonzalez as Joe Boyd
Excellence in Dance Execution - Ensemble of "Gotta Have Heart"
Excellence in Chorus - Lara Gonzalez and Cast
Excelence in Choreography - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Direction - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Ensemble - Laureen Catlin and Cast
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Laureen Catlin and Cast
Excellence in Original Program Art - Ashley Keene
Excellence in Program - Susan Berger
Excellence in Lobby Display - Gail Rudolph, Peg Vorhis
Excellence in House - Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Pre-Show - Joel Lind, Mark Waldfogle
Excellence in Set Design - Ashley Keene, Phil Catlin
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - David Manegold as Joe Hardy, Elizabeth Zerhusen as Lola, Jim Watson as Mr. Applegate
Excellence in Vocal Direction - Lara Gonzalez
Excellence in Musical Direction - Larry Hirth
Excellence in Orchestral Performance - Larry Hirth and Instrumentalists
Excellence in Producing - Gail Rudolph


As a part of the OCTA Regionals, MCP excerpted from Of Mice & Men. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:

Excellence in Acting - Matt Lisa as Lenny



2012:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2011 through May 2012, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2012.


Seussical, the Musical ...


Excellence in House - Gaylene May Schumacher

Excellence in Costumes - Pegatha Eddingfield
Excellence in Other for Design of Horton's Nest - Mary Hartman
Excellence in Properties - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Set Design - Mary Hartman
Excellence in Sound Design - Jason Holt
Excellence in Sound Execution - Tom Turner
Excellence in Stage Management - Jim Hall
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Matt Hall as the Cat in the Hat, Kate Bohanen as Thing One, Amy Rose Botos as Thing Two, Julie Poux as Sour Kangaroo, Maria Hall as Baby Kangaroo, Citizens of Whoville, Brandon Combs, Andy Hall, John Rothan, Kyle Taylor & Clayton Wollsey as the Wickersham Brothers, Elizabeth Zerhusen as Mayzie Bord, Joel Lind as General Ghengis Kan Schmitz
Excellence in Musical Direction - Larry Hirth
Excellence in Orchestral Performance - Larry HIrth and Instrumentalists
Excellence in Producing - Jim Cronin, Rich Schmaltz
Excellence in Direction - Carol Hall
Excellence in Ensemble - Carol Hall and Cast
Excellence in OverallTechnical Quality - Mason Players
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Carol Hall and Cast
Excellence in Program - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Lobby Display - Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Jessica Doan as JoJo, Dan Docherty as Horton, Megan Callahan as Gertrude McFuzz
Excellence in Producing - Gaylene May Schumacher

The Women ...


Excellence in House - Perry Gary

Excellence in Properties - Tessa Catlin, Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Set Design - Kally Addis, Mary Hartman, Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Set Decor - Tessa Catlin, Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Other for Show Music - Joel Lind
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Gail Rudolph as Countess de Lage, Angie Tomlinson as Maggie, MAry Beth Riesenberg as Mary, Claire LaNicca as Crystal Allen
Excellence in Direction - Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Lobby Display - Cheryl Kruthaupt
Excellence in Costumes - Cindy Cronin, Pegatha Eddingfield, Sandy Offord
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Julie Poux as Sylvia Fowler, Laureen Catlin as Mrs. Morehead
Excellence in Producing - Paula Johansen Triplett, Angie Tomlinson
Excellence in Ensemble - Rebecca McLaughlin and Cast

Arsenic & Old Lace ...

Excellence in Set Decor - Becca McLaughlin

Excellence in Costumes - Gail Rudolph, Tessa Catlin
Excellence in Set Constuction - Christina Ballas and Crew
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Claire LaNicca as Elaine Harper, Barry Reynolds as Lt. Rooney
Excellence in Other for Commitment to the Play - Joel Lind, Kristen Johnson, Kyle Taylor
Excellence in Stage Management - Julie Poux
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality - Mason Players
Excellence in Ensemble - Rich Schmaltz and Cast
Excellence in House - Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Lobby Display - Lara Gonzalez, Julie Poux
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Fred Hunt as Teddy Brewster, Gary Glass as Jonathan Brewster, Dan Nieman as Dr. Einstein, Julie Jordan as Martha Brewster, Rebecca McLaughlin as Abby Brewster
Excellence in Producing - Gaylene May Schumacher



2011:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2010 through May 2011, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2011.

Once Upon a Mattress ...


Excellence in Program - Larry Press

Excellence in Original Program Art - Brian Baltis
Excellence in Make-up - Eric Grimm
Excellence in Set Decor - Mason Players
Excellence in Set Construction - Set Consturction Crew
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - David Manegold as the Minstrel, Randy Smith as Dauntless, Julie Poux as Queen Aggravain, Matt Hall as the Jester
Excellence in Vocal Performance - David Manegold
Excellence in Orchestral Performance - Instrumentalists
Excellence in Costumes - Pegatha Eddingfield, Carol Hall, Becky Botos
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance - Megan Callahan as Lady Larkin, Mollie Fingerman as Winnifred

The Crucible ...


Excellence in House - Christina Ballas

Excellence in Set Design - Christine Walsh
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Gary Glass as Deputy General Danforth, Kevin Bundy as John Proctor, Randy King as Reverend Paris, Amy Rose Botos as Mary Warren
Excellence in Onstage Focus during Lengthy Intense Scenes - The Cast
Excellence in Producing - Becca McLaughlin
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Mason Players
Excellence in Set Construction - Set Construction Crew
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Chuck Coley as Giles Corey, Jim Cronin as Reverend Hale, Megan Ainsley Callahan as Abigail Williams, Deb Meinerding as Elizabeth Proctor
Excellence in Direction - Christine Walsh
Excellence in Ensemble - Christine Walsh and Cast

A Few Good Men ...


Excellence in Set Design - Jim Cronin

Excellence in Set Decor - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Lighting Design - Carol Hall
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Erich Geoppinger as LTJG Sam Weinberg, Joe Nagle as Capt. Matthew Markinson, Jerry Weisenhahn as Lt. Col. Nathan Jessup, Paul Gerwe as 1st Lt. Jonathan Kendrick
Excellence in Producing - Carol Hall
Excellence in House - Becca McLaughlin
Excellence in Costumes - Cindy Cronin
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Jim Hall as 1st Lt. Jack Ross, Dan Docherty as LTJG Daniel Kaffee
Excellence in Stage Management/Scene Change - Jason Gonzalez
Excellence in Direction - Jim Cronin
Excellence in Ensemble - Jim Cronin and Cast
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality - Mason Players

As a part of the OCTA Regionals, MCP excerpted from A Few Good Men. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:


Merit in Acting - Erich Geoppinger as LTJG Sam Wienberg

Merit in Acting - Dan Docherty as LTJG Dan Kaffee
Merit in Acting - Jerry Wiesenhahn as LTCOL Nathan Jessup
Excellence in Ensemble - The Cast

A Few Good Men was chosen as the alternate to showcase at the OCTA State Conference Labor Day Weekend 2011. MCP was then asked to showcase it to complete the slots available at the conference that year. At conference, the shoe receoved the following from the OCTA Responders:


Excellence in Costumes - Cindy Cronin




2010:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2009 through May 2010, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2010.


Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat ...


Excellence in Vocal Direction - Sara Davis

Excellence in Stage Management/Scene Change - Kathy Largent
Excellence in Vocal Performance - Brian Bisig as Gad
Excellence in Acting - Jennifer Bisig as Narrator 1, Kaleigh Brooke Dillingham as Narrator 2
Excellence in Costumes - Terry Ankenman Kahle, Rebecca McLaughlin and Crew
Excellence in Vocal Performance - Jennifer Bisig as Narrator 1, David Manegold as Joseph, the Ensemble of Brothers
Excellence in Acting - David Manegold as Joseph

Is There a Comic in the House? ...


Excellence in Original Program Art - Robert Terry

Excellence in Lobby Display - Christine Walsh
Excellence in Acting - Angie Tomlinson as Shotzie Starr

During the 2010 ACT Convention/OCTA Regionals, Laureen Catlin was awarded the Spirit of Community Theatre Award for the Southwest Region by OCTA.