2009:

Listed below are the MCP shows presented from June 2008 through May 2009, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2009. Information regarding nominations received from these shows is not available.

Guys and Dolls ...


Excellence in Acting in a Musical - Jim Watson as Nathan Detroit, Jeff Sams as Sky Masterson, Kim Toft as Sarah Brown


Scrooge ...


Excellence in Set Design - Frank Harpen

Excellence in Set Construction - Frank Harpen and Crew
Excellence in Lighting Design - Greg Barrett
Excellence in Vocal Performance - Emily Hesseling as the Ghost of Christmas Past, Dan Docherty as Tom Jenkins, Brent Peebles as Scrooge
Excellence in Acting in a Musical - Dan Docherty as Tom Jenkins, Brent Peebles as Scrooge
Excellence in Producing - Becca McLaughlin

The Lion in Winter ...


Excellence in House - Connie Bishop

Excellence in Set Decor - Paula Johansen Triplett, Sonya Neff
Excellence in Costumes - Rebecca McLaughlin, Gaylene May Schumacher
Excellence in Set Design - Tom Triplett
Excellence in Props - Missy Fram
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Laureen Catlin as Eleanor of Aquitaine
Excellence in Directing - Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Producing - Paula Johansen Triplett, Sonya Neff


2008:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2007 through May 2008, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 28, 2008. Only one MCP show was adjudicated that season.


My Fair Lady ...


Excellence in Pre-Show - Mason Players

Excellence in Lobby Display - Beca McLaughlin, Sara Huckeby
Excellence in Sound Execution - Amy Tate, Josh Tomaino, Brad Wehmeier
Excellence in Costumes - Terry Ankenman Kahle
Excellence in Acting - Ryan Slone as Freddy Eynsford-Hill, Stephen Catlin as Jamie, Matt Dentino as a Member of the Ensemble
Excellence in Vocal Performance - Dan Nieman as Henry Higgins, the Cockney Chorus
Excellence in Vocal Quality - the Cast
Excellence in Ensemble - the Upper Crust
Excellence in Sound Design - Jason Holt
Excellence in Set Decor - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Vocal Quality - Ryan Sloan as Freddy Eynsford-Hill, Kathleen Maquire as Eliza Doolittle
Excellence in Acting in a Musical - Kathleen Maquire as Eliza Doolittle
Excellence in Vocal Direction - Michael Dauterman
Excellence in Musical Direction - Michael Dauterman



2007:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2006 through May 2007, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held June 22-23, 2007.


Fiddler on the Roof ...


Excellence in Program - Kenneth Ballas

Excellence in Dance Execution - the Cast
Excellence in Costuming - Cathy Geering
Excellence in Special Effects - Mason Players
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Keith Largent as Tevye, Mary Taylor as Golde, Kelly Moll as the Fiddler, Ben Kroger as the Constable
Excellence in Choreography - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Direction - Tom Fox
Excellence in Music Direction - Larry Hirth
Excellence in Producing - Mary St. John and Staff
Excellence in Acting in a Musical - Kyle Dexter as Motel, Sharon Einhorn as Yente

Cole ...


Excellence in House - Becca McLaughlin

Excellence in Costuming - Terry Ankenman Kahle, Martha Bailey, Christina Ballas, David & Laura Keene, Becca McLaughlin, John Usrey, Debbie Wesolowski
Excellence in Vocal Performances - Arthur Hart, Caroline Poedtke, the Quartet
Excellence in Musical Direction - Benjamin Price
Excellence in Lobby Display - Missy Fram

Hay Fever ...


Excellence in Set Construction - Frank Harpen and Crew

Excellence in Stage Management
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Adrianne Underhill, Ann Barfels
Excellence in Ensemble - Amy Hamilton and Cast
Excellence in House - Rebecca McLaughlin
Excellence in Costumes - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Set Design - Dennis Murphy



2006:

Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2005 through May 2006, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2006.

The Sound of Music ...


Excellence in Program - Laureen Catlin

Excellence in House - Caroline Poedtke
Excellence in Set Decor - Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Costuming - Terry Ankenman Kahle
Excellence in Stage Management - Tom Fox
Excellence in Acting in a Musical - Alexandra Roberts as Marta, Danielle Bruning as Liesl
Excellence in Voice - Kathleen Maguire as Maria, Mary Taylor as Mother Abbess, Kyle Dexter as Rolf
Excellence in Dance Execution - the Cast
Excellence in Musical Direction - Larry Hirth
Excellence in Producing - Mary St. John
Excellence in Backstage Tour - Mason Players
Excellence in Set Construction - Laureen Catlin and Crew
Excellence in Set Design - Jim Watson
Excellence in Acting in a Musical - Matt Dentino as Captain von Trapp, Kathleen Maguire as Maria von Trapp, Kristen Fugate as Brigitta
Excellence in Vocal Direction - Sara Davis
Excellence in Orchestra - Larry Hirth and Instrumentalists
Excellence in Choreography - Denise Palmer
Excellence in Direction - Kim Toft

A Grand Night for Singing ...

Excellence in House - Paula Binder Clark

Excellence in Set Construction - Dan Sheeran and Crew
Excellence in Vocal Performance - John Usrey
Excellence in Musical Direction - Sara Davis
Excellence in Set Design - Jim Watson
Excellence in Set Decor - Gail Rudolph, Mary St. John
Excellence in Lighting Design - Tom Fox
Excellence in Lighting Execution - Tom Fox
Excellence in Vocal Performance - Mary Taylor
Excellence in Direction - Laureen Catlin
Excellence in Producing - Paula Johansen Triplett

The Second Time Around ...


Excellence in Set Design - Keith Largent, Tom Caruso

Excellence in Set Construction - Keith Largent, Tom Caruso and Crew
Excellence in Acting in a Play - Charles Magness as Mike Curtis, Jenny Cain as Laura Curtis
Excellence in Ensemble - the Cast
Excellence in House - Christina Ballas
Excellence in Set Decor - Jenny Foley, Debbie Wesolowski

2005:

Listed Information from 2004-2005 Season was not available.


2004:


Listed below are the nominations from MCP shows presented from June 2003 through May 2004, those listed in bold are winners of an Orchid Award, which was announced at the ACT Conference/OCTA Regionals held in June 2004.


Hello, Dolly! ...


Excellence in Original Program Art - Susan Berger, Jim Watson

Excellence in Program - Susan Berger, Paula Johansen Triplett, Phil Catlin
Excellence in Acting - Kim Toft as Irene Malloy, Jim Watson as Cornelius
Excellence in Costuming - Terry Ankenman Kahle

Stalag 17 ...


Excellence in Original Program Art - Susan Berger, Jim Watson

Excellence in Lobby Display - Susan Berger, Gail Rudolph
Excellence in Set Design - Gail Rudolph, Kelly Geoppinger, Keith Largent, Tom Caruso
Excellence in Make-Up - Cast
Excellence in Special Effects - Mason Players
Excellence in Acting - Jim Watson as Price, Neil Geoppinger as Sefton, Phil Catlin as Schultz, Mathias Reseterits as Stosh, Andrew Rogers as Herb
Excellence in Dialoge Coaching - Tim Geering, Chris Merklinger
Excellence in Ensemble - Tony Keefer as Shapiro with Matthew Reseterits as Stosh
Excellence in Acting - Rich Rudolph as Horney

The Girls of the Garden Club ...


Excellence in Set Design - Keith Largent

Excellence in Costuming - Terry Ankenman Kahle
Excellence in Special Effects - Mason Players
Excellence in Acting - Kathy Largent as Birdie, Robin Johnson as Cora, Jenny Cain as Clara
Excellence in Producing - Kathy Largent
Excellence in Set Decor - Mary St. John, Gail Rudolph
Excellence in House - Sara Davis, Becca McLaughlin
Excellence in Acting - Dorothy Michalski as Lillybelle

As a part of the OCTA Regionals, MCP excerpted from The Girls in the Garden Club. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:


Excellence of Creation of an Environment - The Troupe



2003:

As a part of the OCTA Regionals in June 2003, MCP excerpted from Talley's Folly. The show received the following from the OCTA Responders:

Merit in Ensemble - Tom Fox and Cast

Merit in Direction - Tom Fox
Excellence in Stage Design - Tom Fox


MCP was not a member of ACT Cincinnati from 1997 to 2002. It maintained its association with OCTA.



2001:


Terry Ankenman submitted her designs for MCP's The Song of the Nightingale to the OCTA Costume Design Competition and was awarded:


Outstanding in Overall Costume Design - Terry Ankenman




2000:

As a part of the OCTA Regionals in June 2000, MCP excerpted from The Importance of Being Earnest.