Terry Family Founders Award Recipients

Terry Family Founders Award Honorees

To recognize outstanding service in administrative responsibilities,
community liaison and public relations

Instituted in 2002 to honor Karen Terry, Founder of MCP
and her parents Loretta & Howard Terry,

who were instrumental in the continuation of the group during its beginnings.

Each member of the Board of Directors submits a nomination of a deserving candidate and 
the recipient is chosen by a member of the Terry Family from those nominations.

Laureen Catlin (2003) Rich Schmaltz (2011)
John Usrey (2004) Julie Poux (2012)
Susan Berger (2005) John Miller (2013)
Dan Sheeran (2006) Tess Catlin (2014)
Christina Ballas (2007) Matt Lisa (2015)
Debbie Wesolowski (2008) Peyton Hahn (2016)
Rebecca McLaughlin (2009) Robert Terry (2017)
Phil Catlin (2010) Jon Scheiding (2018)

 

Director's Roll Call

Director's Roll Call

MCP does not give out an award for best director (or best anything else for that matter).
Each year at the Annual Banquet, directors are recognized by a mention of their name.
They deserve so much of MCP's gratitude and appreciation
for the hours upon hours of dedicated service they give to the troupe,
that they are listed here among the "honorees" ... as well they are!

Jim Rauch - 1973
Jim Burton - 1974-75, 1985-88, 1994-95, 1997-98
Kevin Gray - 1974
Linda Wilt - 1974, 1999
Francis X. Harpen, Sr. - 1976-78
Yates Harvey - 1979
Thomas E. Fox, Jr. - 1980-81, 1983-86, 1990,
1992, 1994-95, 2000, 2002-03, 2006
Mardee Sherman - 1984, 1992*
Philip Catlin - 1984-86
Laureen Catlin - 1984-90, 1996, 2000-01, 2003,
2005, 2008, 2012, 2015-18
Ernie Rowland - 1986, 1993, 1996
Mary Payne - 1987
Ben Whitson - 1987-88, 1990
Terry Ankenman - 1987, 1990
David Leist - 1987-89, 2001
Chris Bentley - 1989
Leslie Brinkman - 1991*, 1994*
Chris Schoonover - 1991
David Hutten - 1991, 1994, 1997
Dean Sellers - 1992
Maureen Rettig - 1992, 2005, 2016-17
Jan Canada Fritsch - 1993*
Sunny Rhoads - 1994*
Laura Drake - 1996
Susan Berger - 1997, 2001, 2009, 2014, 2016
Keith Largent - 1998-2000, 2004-05, 2008
Tom Davis - 1998
Steve Albright - 1998
Mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg - 1999, 2007, 2014
Rebecca McLaughlin - 2000, 2009, 2011-12, 2015-18
Susie Saylor - 2003+
Tom Caruso - 2003, 2006
Nicole Schrarer - 2004
Kim Toft - 2005
Bill Margrave - 2006
Amy Hamilton - 2007
Kathy Largent - 2007
Matt Dentino - 2008
Jeanne Huddleston - 2009
John Masterson - 2010
Rich Schmaltz -2010, 2012-14
Christine Walsh - 2010
Jim Cronin - 2011, 2013
Carol Hall - 2011
Debbie Wesolowski - 2013
Dee Dunn - 2014
Paula J. Brinkman - 2014
Kiya Fix - 2014
Sonya Neff -2014
Lara Gonzalez - 2015-16
Carly Jo Baumgardner - 2015
Shannon Mahoney - 2017
Gail Rudolph - 2017
Bonnie Emmer - 2017-18
Rebecca Brewer - 2018
Liz Olekas - 2018
Darren Lee - 2018
Perry Gary - 2018
Ann Sullivan - 2018
*for performances in conjunction with Landen-Deerfield Theater Company 
+for inaugural production of Children's Theatre of Mason

Dallas & Helen Bowyer Award Recipients

Dallas & Helen Bowyer Honorees

To recognize outstanding service of 5 or more years
with emphasis in one area of theatre
Instituted at the request of Dallas to honor the memory of Helen.
The Bowyers were significant financial contributors to arts in Mason.
Selected by a vote of the members of the Board of Directors.

 Ellen Straub (1996)           Tom Triplett (2008)
 Doug McConnell (1997)           John Masterson (2009)
 Chuck Kleesattel (1998)           Tim Geering (2010)
 Gail Spaeth Haldeman Kush (1999)           Missy Fram (2011)
 Wally & Jeanne Harpen (2000)           Jason Holt (2012)
 Dorothy Russell (2001)           Kim Toft (2013)
 Peg Limanowski (2002)           Fred Tomlinson (2014)
 Tom Davis (2003)           Ashley Keene (2015)
 Laura Keene (2004)           Mary Stan Fizer (2016)
 Paula Johansen Triplett (2005)           Diane Caruso (2017)
 Sara Davis (2006)           Pete Padolik (2018)
Caroline Poedtke (2007)  

 

Grace Campbell Award Recipients

Grace Campbell Honorees

To recognize outstanding service of 5 or more years
that encompasses nearly every aspect of theatre
Instituted to Honor Grace Campbell in 1986
Selected by a vote of the members of the Board of Directors.
All but one of the recipients listed had served the group
for more than a decade at the time each received the award.

          Linda Wilt (1987) David Hutten (2203)
          Jim Burton (1988) Larry Fritz (2004)
          Thomas E. Fox, Jr. (1989) Denise Palmer (2005)
          Laureen Catlin (1990) Susan Berger (2006)
          Frank Harpen (1991) Kathy Largent & Keith Largent (2007)
          Bob Hestle (1992) Larry, Steve & Chris Catlin (2008)
          Christena Fox (1993) Gail Rudolph (2009)
          Mardee Sherman (1994) Tom Caruso (2010)
          Ray & Dee Wilt (1995) mary Beth Benken-Riesenberg (2011)
          Ben Whitson (1996) Tom Davis (2012)
          Phil Catlin (1997) Debbie Wesolowski (2013)
          Ernie Rowland (1998) Eric Grimm (2014)
          Terry Ankenman (1999) Larry Hirth (2015)
          Becca McLaughlin (2000) John Miller (2016)
          Maureen "Mo" Rettig (2001)  Sonya Neff (2017)
    Amy Ratliff (2002)  Julie Poux (2018)